Dubai Chess Open 2014 LIVE!

Posted by on Apr 7, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

The 16th Dubai Open Chess Championship for the Sheikh Rashid Bin Hamdan Al Maktoum Cup is taking place on 7-17th April at the Dubai Chess & Culture Club, United Arab Emirates.

The tournament format is 9 round Swiss and the total prize fund is $ 50,000, with $ 10,000 reserved for the winner.

150 players from 40 federations are competing, including 47 Grandmasters. Last year winner GM Aleksandr Rakhmanov is back to defend the title.

Official website / Participants list / Live games with stats / TCEC Stage 2 final rounds

Chessdom

Incoming search terms:

Read More

Dubai Open 2014

Posted by on Apr 6, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

The 16th Dubai Open Chess Championship for the Sheikh Rashid Bin Hamdan Al Maktoum Cup is taking place on 7-17th April at the Dubai Chess & Culture Club, United Arab Emirates.

The tournament format is 9 round Swiss and the total prize fund is $ 50,000, with $ 10,000 reserved for the winner.

150 players from 40 federations are competing, including 47 Grandmasters. Last year winner GM Aleksandr Rakhmanov is back to defend the title.

Dubai Chess and Culture Club

Dubai Chess and Culture Club

Participants:

1 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2698
2 GM Akopian Vladimir ARM 2674
3 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2670
4 GM Istratescu Andrei FRA 2667
5 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2660
6 GM Balogh Csaba HUN 2656
7 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2650
8 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2639
9 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2637
10 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo VEN 2635
11 GM Gupta Abhijeet IND 2630
12 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2628
13 GM Petrosian Tigran L. ARM 2627
14 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2610
15 GM Rakhmanov Aleksandr RUS 2610
16 GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2607
17 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2603
18 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2601
19 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2600
20 GM Bachmann Axel PAR 2598
21 GM Lalith Babu M.R. IND 2594
22 GM Bogner Sebastian SUI 2587
23 GM Jumabayev Rinat KAZ 2580
24 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2568
25 GM Stojanovic Mihajlo SRB 2568
26 GM Kotsur Pavel KAZ 2557
27 GM Ghaem Maghami Ehsan IRI 2556
28 GM Jankovic Alojzije CRO 2554
29 GM Bosiocic Marin CRO 2542
30 IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2536
31 GM Mastrovasilis Athanasios GRE 2535
32 GM Dizdar Goran CRO 2513
33 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2513
34 GM Cicak Slavko SWE 2507
35 GM Kostenko Petr KAZ 2506
36 GM Debashis Das IND 2504
37 GM Ismagambetov Anuar KAZ 2493
38 GM Carlsson Pontus SWE 2486
39 IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2485
40 IM Demuth Adrien FRA 2482
41 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2481
42 GM Grover Sahaj IND 2475
43 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2475
44 IM Vakhidov Jahongir UZB 2472
45 IM Melia Salome GEO 2459
46 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2454
47 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2440
48 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2438
49 FM Pourramezanali Amirreza IRI 2435
50 IM Georgiadis Nico SUI 2421
51 IM Kanter Eduard RUS 2406
52 IM Tissir Mohamed MAR 2380
53 IM Sharma Dinesh K. IND 2372
54 IM Das Sayantan IND 2371
55 IM Nezad Husein Aziz QAT 2366
56 IM Ekdyshman Mikhail RUS 2365
57 Ravi Teja S. IND 2354
58 IM Ahmadinia Ebrahim IRI 2353
59 Krishna C.R.G. IND 2343
60 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2342
61 IM Darban Morteza IRI 2340
62 IM Abdulov Orkhan AZE 2336
63 WGM Soumya Swaminathan IND 2336
64 IM Isaev Jamshed TJK 2331
65 CM Prince Bajaj IND 2319
66 FM Mohannad Farhan JOR 2313
67 WGM Schneider Veronika HUN 2307
68 Nasri Amin IRI 2306
69 Abhishek Kelkar IND 2300
70 FM Gulamali Kazim USA 2293
71 WGM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat IRI 2292
72 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2287
73 Lokander Martin SWE 2280
74 CM Faisal Abdulla UAE 2270
75 Karthik V. Ap IND 2250
76 Raes Abdul Kader SYR 2248
77 WIM Raghavi N. IND 2231
78 WGM Kryvoruchko Vita UKR 2229
79 Elsayed Mohamed Samir EGY 2227
80 FM Chahrani Ibrahim LBA 2220
81 Tabada Jobannie C. PHI 2210
82 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2204
83 IM Adu Oladapo NGR 2203
84 WGM Makropoulou Marina GRE 2201
85 FM Igonin Temur UZB 2194
86 Momeni E. IRI 2194
87 FM Yaaqoub Rashid SUD 2173
88 Abdel Hai Hany EGY 2168
89 WFM Khalafova Narmin AZE 2160
90 Basil Alshouha JOR 2160
91 WFM Derakhshani Dorsa IRI 2154
92 Fries Frederik GER 2154
93 Osman Abdelgadir SUD 2153
94 WGM Mona Khaled EGY 2140
95 Ahmed Abuzied SUD 2139
96 Nishant Malhotra IND 2118
97 Nimmy A.G. IND 2116
98 Marcos Marvin PHI 2111
99 Moayed Obied JOR 2102
100 WGM Partac Elena MDA 2101
101 Ahmed Al Khatib JOR 2101
102 WFM Nekrasova Elena LIB 2076
103 Asmar Elie LIB 2062
104 CM Alattar Rakan JOR 2059
105 Abo-Hazeem Mohanned JOR 2058
106 Jacobson Erik SWE 2056
107 WIM Blanco Acevedo Maria Carolina VEN 2051
108 Bennett John M ENG 2043
109 CM Ahmed Holi Ali Moawia SUD 2039
110 Al Yaghshi M. Hisham SYR 2037
111 Sultan Ibrahim UAE 2037
112 Jalal Hazhar IRQ 2035
113 Rodrigues Inacio IND 2019
114 Rice Chris B ENG 2014
115 Hamad Abdul Razzaq UAE 2007
116 Turar KAZ 1997
117 Afshar Niusha IRI 1993
118 Mahmoud Haitham SUD 1979
119 Guliyev Gasan Alipasha AZE 1974
120 CM Derakhshani Borna IRI 1964
121 FM Elmejbri Ali A. LBA 1962
122 Tuomainen Felix SWE 1940
123 CM Meier Kurt SEY 1936
124 Vojdani Siavosh IRI 1927
125 WFM Boshra Alshaeby JOR 1925
126 WFM Alattar Ghayda M. JOR 1917
127 Rafee Mohd Hayel SYR 1907
128 WFM Assaubayeva Bibissara KAZ 1891
129 Bit-Narva David SWE 1882
130 Akshay V Halagannavar IND 1878
131 WFM Nouman Amna UAE 1854
132 FM Mayed Al-Rashedi UAE 1838
133 Gahfer Khaled LBA 1801
134 Adarsh Saji IND 1777
135 Holi Sief Al Din SUD 1776
136 Ahmed Fareed UAE 1767
137 Hamed Mohamed SUD 1759
138 Ali Abdulaziz UAE 1728
139 Montaser Kamil SUD 1719
140 Sasikumar Anusweud IND 1715
141 Halvarsson Gustav SWE 1714
142 Abdulla Al-Hamed UAE 1688
143 Bashaer Khalil UAE 1619
144 Al Hamed Saif Idrees UAE 1589
145 Jehad Aysha UAE 1575
146 WCM Kalbani Wadema UAE 1526
147 Al Maamari Wafia Darwish UAE 1456
148 Mariam Essa UAE 1391
149 Alshamsi Amal Fadel UAE 1295
150 AlMajed Anwahi UAE 0

Chessdom

Incoming search terms:

Read More

Four players share first place in Long Island Open

Posted by on Apr 4, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Ramada Plaza Long Island MacArthur Airport HotelThe 8th Annual Long Island Open was held from March 28-30, 2014, at the Ramada Plaza Long Island MacArthur Airport Hotel, 1730 N. Ocean Ave, Holtsville, New York.

The event had 5 sections: Open, Under 2100, Under 1700, Under 1300 and Under 900, with a prize fund of $ 12,000 prize fund.

Thee were four Grandmasters in the field of 33 players in the Open Section, and the four of them shared the first place with 4,0/5 points each.

Open section final standings:
1-4. GM Aleksandr Lenderman 2693 NY, GM Giorgi Margvelashvili 2609 MD, GM Ioan Chirila 2601 TX and GM Mikheil Kekelidze 2594 NY ($ 750 each) – 4,0
5-6. IM Justin Sarkar 2541 NY and Alexander B King 2310 NY – 3,5
7-14. David Brodsky 2164 NY, IM Jay Richard Bonin 2396 NY, IM Mark Ginsburg 2400 AZ, FM Anthony Renna 2360 NY, WFM Akshita Gorti 2097 VA, Aravind Kumar 2140 NJ, Zachary Tanenbaum 2141 CT, Igor Sorkin 2492 NY – 3,0

Chessdom

Read More

DYTM Raja Dr Nazrin Shah KL International Open Starting

Posted by on Apr 4, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

The DYTM Raja Dr. Nazrin Shah KL International Open Chess Championship 2014 is starting today in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, and continues until 11th April.

The tournament will be played over 9 rounds using the Swiss System according to World Chess Federation (FIDE) Title & Rating Regulations.

The event is organized by the Malaysian Intellect Development Foundation, Polgar Chess Asia and the Kuala Lumpur Chess Association (KLCA), together with the Malaysian Chess Federation (MCF).

Kuala Lumpur

Prizes: 1st RM 10,000, 2nd RM 6,000, 3rd RM 4,000, 4th RM 2,000, 5th-10th RM 1,000 each, Best Woman RM 1,000, and with Special Prizes totaling RM 1,000.

Last year winner was GM Sergei Tiviakov

The tournament is conveniently set to take place before the 14th Bangkok Chess Club Open, which is scheduled for 12-19 April 2014. The regional AirAsia is providing reasonable rates.

Tournament website

Participants:

1 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2651
2 GM Atalik Suat TUR 2562
3 GM Gomez John Paul PHI 2524
4 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2515
5 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2515
6 IM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2508
7 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2496
8 IM Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy VIE 2474
9 GM Murshed Niaz BAN 2464
10 IM Das Arghyadip IND 2460
11 GM Nguyen Anh Dung VIE 2453
12 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2449
13 IM Kuderinov Kirill KAZ 2448
14 GM Lazarev Vladimir FRA 2441
15 IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2440
16 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2428
17 IM Nguyen Van Huy VIE 2423
18 IM Nolte Rolando PHI 2417
19 FM Aravindh Chithambaram VR. IND 2417
20 GM Bitoon Richard PHI 2414
21 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2408
22 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2379
23 FM Pascua Haridas PHI 2375
24 IM Lodhi Mahmood PAK 2358
25 IM Wohl Aleksandar H. AUS 2355
26 WGM Medina Warda Aulia INA 2332
27 Yeoh Li Tian MAS 2328
28 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2319
29 FM Mariano Nelson III PHI 2318
30 FM Turqueza Mari Joseph PHI 2295
31 FM Hakiki Kaisar Jenius INA 2291
32 WGM Safranska Anda FRA 2286
33 WIM Sihite Chelsie Monica INA 2281
34 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram VIE 2280
35 Majella Yoseph R. INA 2278
36 FM Pitra Andika INA 2276
37 Verdun Xavier John PHI 2270
38 Villanueva Nelson PHI 2260
39 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2247
40 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2246
41 IM Liew Chee-Meng Jimmy MAS 2216
42 WIM Hoang Thi Nhu Y VIE 2207
43 Zulfic Fedja AUS 2192
44 Fong Yit San MAS 2190
45 Ferry Ferdiansah INA 2185
46 Montoya Edsel PHI 2185
47 CM Setyaki Azarya Jodi INA 2181
48 WFM Dewi Aa Citra INA 2154
49 Paril Gabriel PHI 2140
50 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 2120
51 Calvelo Jelvis PHI 2115
52 Kulpruethanon Thanadon THA 2113
53 Anisuzzaman Jewel BAN 2110
54 Vu Phi Hung VIE 2095
55 Yogesh Gautam IND 2091
56 Wiwatanadate Poompong THA 2078
57 Ngo Thi Kim Tuyen VIE 2075
58 Yap Abel Jinwei MAS 2073
59 WIM Thipsay Bagyashree Sathe IND 2061
60 FM Ram Aravind L N IND 2054
61 WFM Swati Mohota IND 2046
62 Ismail Ahmad MAS 2035
63 FM Mohammad Fahad Rahman BAN 2008
64 Ong Way Justin MAS 1985
65 Grafil Franz Robert PHI 1972
66 Kamis Kamarunsalehin BRU 1946
67 WFM Savant Riya IND 1938
68 WCM Sagar Tejaswini IND 1931
69 Fong Yit Ho MAS 1931
70 Tan Li Ting MAS 1928
71 Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 1921
72 Tan Jun Feng MAS 1911
73 Darinowijono Hermanu Latif MAS 1903
74 Izzuddin Zain BRU 1881
75 Lim Kian Hwa MAS 1851
76 Wettasinha Vasanta SRI 1784
77 Vucak Mark AUS 1771
78 Lim Ming Xian MAS 1729
79 Singgih Diajeng Theresa INA 1629
80 Greenwood Martin C ENG 1587
81 Akhramsyah Aqil Ainuddin Naufal MAS 1548
82 Akhramsyah Arif Alauddin Wafi MAS 0
83 Amirul Amir Faiz MAS 0
84 Cheong Michael MAS 0
85 Ferdinand Hutabarat INA 0
86 Marohom De Leon Jr. PHI 0
87 Mukhriez Shah Bin Mahmood Shah MAS 0
88 Sagar Siya IND 0

Chessdom

Read More

3059 Performance For Ivanchuk at Latvian Railway Open

Posted by on Mar 31, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Vassily Ivanchuk reigned supreme at the Latvian Railway Open, a strong rapid tournament held over the weekend in Latvia, Riga. The 45-year-old Ukrainian started with 9.0/9 (!) and won the tournament with 13.0/14 (two draws and twelve wins), three points more than runner-up Vladimir Malakhov of Russia. Ivanchuk scored a performance of, hold your seats: 3059. 

Photos © Matīss Sīlis

ChessVibes

Read More

Filipino GM Oliver Barbosa wins title in Kolkata Open

Posted by on Mar 30, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Grandmaster Oliver Barbosa of Philippines edged out MR Lalith Babu of PSPB on better tiebreak to win the 19th International Open GM Chess Tournament, organised by Alekhine Chess Club.

Both scored 7.5 points in ten rounds. Oliver also won a cash prize of four lakh rupees and Lalith Babu had to be content with the runner up spot and collected two lakh and seventy five thousand rupees for his splendid efforts.

The Slav defence game between Oliver Barbosa and Ziaur Rahman ended a in a draw after 38 well fought moves, with both having queens, a minor piece and three pawns each.

Oliver Babosa of Philippines drew with Ziaur Rahman of Bangladesh in the final round to win the title

Oliver Babosa of Philippines drew with Ziaur Rahman of Bangladesh in the final round to win the title

Oliver had to patiently wait for the game between Lalith and Vidit to get confirmation of his title., as a win for Vidit would have put Vidit on the top.

Lalith Babu shattered the dreams of Vidit to clinch the title in the Queens Indian defence employed by him, After Vidit exchanged the queens on 23rd move, Lalith grabbed Vidit’s two connected pawns. Vidit tried in vain to halt the onward march of Lalith’s pawns on a- and b- files in a rook ending. Lalith played correctly to force the win in 97 moves.

Lalith Babu (right) dashed the title hopes of Vidit Gujrathi

Lalith Babu (right) dashed the title hopes of Vidit Gujrathi

In another rook and pawn ending arising out of a Scotch game, top seeded Nigel Short of England used his isolated passer pawn to inflict a defeat on former national champion P. Konguvel of PSPB.

Team mates B Adhiban and Abhijit Kunte of PSPB waited for 25 moves of a Grunfeld defence game to make the formal draw, as per regulations of the tournament.

GM Henrik Danielsen of Island lost the game to Sergey Fedorchuk of Ukraine, as he did not complete 40 moves in the stipulated time control.

Sergey Fedrochuk of Ukraind defeated Henrik Danielsen of Iceland in the final round

Sergey Fedrochuk of Ukraind defeated Henrik Danielsen of Iceland in the final round

The draw result between Alekhine Chess Club’s Diptayan Ghosh and Tamil Nadu’s Kunal, pushed Diptayan out of contention for a prize, as he was placed 21st. Kunal, on 20th position was just inside the prize list. Deep Sengupta of Kolkata finished a creditable tenth place, with a win over PSPB’s grandmaster S. Arun Prasad.

India No.2 Pentala Harikrishna and Kolkata GM SS Ganguly distributed the prizes.

Landa Konstantin of Russia drew with former world under 16 champion SP Sethuraman

Landa Konstantin of Russia drew with former world under 16 champion SP Sethuraman

Oliver Barbosa receives the trophy from P Harikrishna and SS Ganguly CHief arbiter R. Anantharam is at the extreme right.

Oliver Barbosa receives the trophy from P Harikrishna and SS Ganguly Chief arbiter R. Anantharam is at the extreme right.

Final standings:

1 GM Barbosa Oliver PHI 2564 – 7.5
2 GM Lalith Babu M.R. IND 2585 – 7.5
3 GM Kunte Abhijit IND 2439 – 7
4 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 2602 – 7
5 GM Rahman Ziaur BAN 2486 – 7
6 GM Adhiban B. IND 2608 – 7
7 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2496 – 6.5
8 GM Landa Konstantin RUS 2645 – 6.5
9 GM Sethuraman S.P. IND 2578 – 6.5
10 GM Sengupta Deep IND 2529 – 6.5
11 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2583 – 6.5
12 GM Short Nigel D ENG 2674 – 6.5
13 GM Gopal G.N. IND 2558 – 6.5
14 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO 2639 – 6.5
15 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2647 – 6.5
16 GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2462 – 6
17 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 2424 – 6
18 IM Karthikeyan P. IND 2355 – 6
19 IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2429 – 6
20 Kunal M. IND 2339 – 6
21 IM Ghosh Diptayan IND 2481 – 5.5
22 GM Abdulla Al-Rakib BAN 2518 – 5.5
23 GM Debashis Das IND 2508 – 5.5
24 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao IND 2410 – 5.5
25 GM Sundararajan Kidambi IND 2400 – 5.5
26 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2427 – 5.5
27 IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND 2347 – 5.5
28 GM Arun Prasad S. IND 2477 – 5.5
29 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2454 – 5.5
30 GM Danielsen Henrik ISL 2501 – 5.5
31 IM Shyam Nikil P. IND 2431 – 5.5
32 IM Ashwin Jayaram IND 2470 – 5.5
33 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado IND 2177 – 5.5
34 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2606 – 5
35 IM Rathnakaran K. IND 2389 – 5
36 IM Swayams Mishra IND 2445 – 5
37 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu IND 2389 – 5
38 GM Shyam Sundar M. IND 2507 – 5
39 Krishna C.R.G. IND 2317 – 5
40 WGM Padmini Rout IND 2356 – 5
41 GM Hossain Enamul BAN 2440 – 5
42 Harsha Bharathakoti IND 2259 – 5
43 IM Akshat Khamparia IND 2380 – 5
44 Ravi Teja S. IND 2367 – 5
45 IM Girish A. Koushik IND 2430 – 5
46 WGM Gomes Mary Ann IND 2402 – 5
47 Abhishek Kelkar IND 2286 – 4.5
48 IM Palit Somak IND 2421 – 4.5
49 Bora Safal USA 2218 – 4.5
50 Deshpande Aniruddha IND 2279 – 4.5
51 Patil Pratik IND 2236 – 4.5
52 Surendran N. IND 2242 – 4.5
53 Sagar Shah IND 2304 – 4.5
54 CM Prince Bajaj IND 2316 – 4.5
55 Karthik V. Ap IND 2221 – 4.5
56 Kulkarni Chinmay IND 2247 – 4.5
57 Vignesh Nr IND 2355 – 4
58 IM Narayanan Srinath IND 2436 – 4
59 CM Puranik Abhimanyu IND 2299 – 4
60 Roy Prantik IND 2290 – 4
61 WGM Swathi Ghate IND 2255 – 4
62 IM Saravanan V. IND 2359 – 4
63 Akash Pc Iyer IND 2263 – 4
64 Sardana Rishi AUS 2338 – 4
65 FM Islam Kh. Aminul BAN 2298 – 4
66 IM Mohota Nisha IND 2261 – 4
67 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty IND 2256 – 3.5
68 GM Sriram Jha IND 2433 – 3.5
69 Neelash Saha IND 1915 – 3.5
70 Pradeep Kumar R.A. IND 2295 – 3.5
71 FM Ahmed Sk. Nasir BAN 2365 – 3.5
72 Kathmale Sameer IND 2398 – 3
73 Pratyusha Bodda IND 2164 – 3
74 FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari IND 2204 – 2.5
75 IM Sarkar Justin USA 2452 – 2
76 Visakh Nr IND 2374 – 2
77 Samaganova Alexandra KGZ 2029 – 1.5

Chessdom

Read More