Four players share first place in Long Island Open

Posted by on Apr 4, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Ramada Plaza Long Island MacArthur Airport HotelThe 8th Annual Long Island Open was held from March 28-30, 2014, at the Ramada Plaza Long Island MacArthur Airport Hotel, 1730 N. Ocean Ave, Holtsville, New York.

The event had 5 sections: Open, Under 2100, Under 1700, Under 1300 and Under 900, with a prize fund of $ 12,000 prize fund.

Thee were four Grandmasters in the field of 33 players in the Open Section, and the four of them shared the first place with 4,0/5 points each.

Open section final standings:
1-4. GM Aleksandr Lenderman 2693 NY, GM Giorgi Margvelashvili 2609 MD, GM Ioan Chirila 2601 TX and GM Mikheil Kekelidze 2594 NY ($ 750 each) – 4,0
5-6. IM Justin Sarkar 2541 NY and Alexander B King 2310 NY – 3,5
7-14. David Brodsky 2164 NY, IM Jay Richard Bonin 2396 NY, IM Mark Ginsburg 2400 AZ, FM Anthony Renna 2360 NY, WFM Akshita Gorti 2097 VA, Aravind Kumar 2140 NJ, Zachary Tanenbaum 2141 CT, Igor Sorkin 2492 NY – 3,0

Chessdom

Read More

Izzat and Wallis share first place in Begonia Open

Posted by on Mar 16, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

The 48th Begonia Open was held over the Labour Day long weekend from Saturday 8 March to Monday 10 March 2014, at the Ballarat Clarendon College: Sewell Pavilion, 1425 Sturt Street, Ballarat, Australia.

The event incorporated the 2014 Oceania Chess Championship which was open to all players from Oceania Chess Federations.

After 7 rounds of play FMs Kanan Izzat and Christopher Wallis shared the first place with 6,0 points each. Since Izzat is on Azerbaijan rating list, Wallis was declared Oceania Champion.

Final standings:

1-2. FM Izzat Kanan AZE 2368 and FM Wallis Christopher VIC 2328 – 6
3-6. IM Dale Ari VIC 2300, IM Brown Andrew ACT 2245, FM Stojic Dusan VIC 2157 and IM Sandler Leonid VIC 2272 – 5.5
7-16. IM Morris James VIC 2379, Zelesco Karl VIC 2273, IM Solomon Stephen QLD 2375, Sheldrick Kevin SA 2125, Cannon David VIC 1720, FM Dragicevic Domagoj VIC 2221, Puccini Jack VIC 2075, Kerr Bill SA 2012, Murray Russell VIC 1905 and Yung Cameron VIC 1725 – 5

117 players competed. Results kindly provided by IA Jamie Kenmure.

Tournament website

Ballarat Clarendon College

Ballarat Clarendon College

Chessdom

Incoming search terms:

Read More

Anand Beats Aronian in First Round Candidates’ Tournament

Posted by on Mar 14, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Former World Champion Viswanathan Anand went off to a good start at the Candidates’ Tournament in Khanty-Mansiysk. At 44 the oldest player in the field, he defeated top seed Levon Aronian in the first round from a Ruy Lopez, trapping his opponent’s knight. The other three games ended in draws.

All photos courtesy of the official website

ChessVibes

Read More

First photos from Khanty Mansiysk Candidates playing venue

Posted by on Mar 12, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

After a long trip, Chessdom has arrived in Khanty Mansiysk. In the following days expect many detailed reports from the Candidates, minute by minute updates, and the breaking news as they happen.

Here are the first photos of the playing hall. Everything is ready, the pieces are set on the boards, and the large screens have been checked and functioning.

Update: View the photos as a slideshow here

More information: Official website / Daily Chess Insider magazine in PDF and PGN / Live games with standings and statistics / Alternative live 1 / Alternative live 2 (with chat)

20140312_112532

20140312_112602

20140312_112703

20140312_112723

20140312_112800

candidates-chess-2014-1

candidates-chess-2014-2

candidates-chess-2014-4

20140312_114551

20140312_114616

20140312_114720

20140312_114742

20140312_114732

All photos by Etery Kublashvili and Goran Urosevic

All photos by Etery Kublashvili and Goran Urosevic

Language reports: Reports in Russian here / Coverage in German / Coverage in Bulgarian

Chessdom

Read More

Chess Insider March issue 4 is published, first Candidates preview tonight

Posted by on Mar 10, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

chess-insider-marchThe Chess Insider March magazine in PDF and PGN has issued the 4th edition of the magazine. With games by Jobava, Shimanov, Jakovenko, analysis by GM Georgiev and WGM Videnova, and a tactics solving section, yet another 14 pages are available to the subscribers.

Tonight will be the first of the Candidates edition, with a analysis of historical games between the contenders of Khanty Mansiysk.

To make the experience complete, one of the main authors of Chess Insider March – GM Arnaudov, is going to make a Master Challenge on Chessdom Arena. Games start tomorrow March 11th at 16:00 CET.

Subscribe for Chess Insider March here (20 issues in pdf and pgn)

Examples of Chess Insider March

Issue 1: What to expect from Chess Insider

Issue 2: Chess Insider issue 2, the surprises

Issue 3: GM Georgiev joins the team, 1 page example

Chessdom

Read More

GM Dobrov clear first in Vladimir Petrov Memorial Blitz

Posted by on Feb 21, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Vladimir Petrov

Vladimir Petrov

Latvian Chess Federation is holding the 3rd Vladimir Petrov Memorial on 20-23 February, 2014, in Jurmala, Latvia.

The first event was the Blitz tournament which was held on 20th February in the Amber Beach resort (Jaunkemeri).

81 players from six countries played in the 9-round Swiss with the time control 4 min + 3 sec.

Russian Grandmaster Vladimir Dobrov took a clear first place with 7,5/9 points after defeating the earlier leader GM Normunds Miezis in the final round.

The main event, the Tournament A with rapid time control, is taking place on 21-23rd February.

Final standings:

1 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2604 – 7.5
2 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2475 – 7
3 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2562 – 7
4 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2471 – 7
5 GM Yevseev Denis RUS 2529 – 7
6 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2553 – 7
7 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2500 – 6.5
8 IM Farid Firman Syah INA 2326 – 6.5
9 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2565 – 6
10 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2377 – 6
11 GM Kiselev Vitaliy RUS 2537 – 6
12 NM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2383 – 6
13 GM Petkevich Jusefs LAT 2333 – 6
14 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2455 – 6
15 NM Bernotas Arturs LAT 2338 – 6
16 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2470 – 6
17 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2656 – 6
18 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2308 – 6
19 WGM Sudakova Irina RUS 2341 – 5.5
20 MK Trifonov Denis BLR 2248 – 5.5
21 I Chukavin Kirill EST 1925 – 5.5
22 MK Berzinsh Ivars LAT 2159 – 5.5
23 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2350 – 5.5
24 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2473 – 5.5
25 MK Nesterov Yury RUS 1923 – 5.5
26 FM Kantans Toms LAT 2412 – 5
27 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2307 – 5
28 MK Olkhovskiy Alexander RUS 2004 – 5
29 MK Smorodinskis Igors LAT 2359 – 5
30 MK Martynov Alexander RUS 2059 – 5
31 NM Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2183 – 5
32 MK Malyshev Roman RUS 2194 – 5
33 MK Agafonov Yuri LAT 2174 – 5
34 MK Semjonovs Ilja LAT 1717 – 5
35 I Zenchenko Pavel BLR 1436 – 5
36 MK Melderis Uldis LAT 1995 – 5
37 MK Alipovs Anatoljs LAT 1999 – 5
38 I Petrovs Jaroslavs LAT 1755 – 4.5
39 MK Nesterov Arseniy RUS 1911 – 4.5
40 I Burkevica Ilze LAT 1620 – 4.5
41 I Bekasovs Rihards LAT 1588 – 4.5
42 I Ivanov Igor. RUS 1763 – 4.5
43 Mitenieks Matiss LAT 1866 – 4.5
44 MK Isakovs Janis LAT 1883 – 4.5
45 I Moskvin Anatoly RUS 1860 – 4.5
46 I Semjonovs Vsevolods LAT 1567 – 4.5
47 I Spiridonov Evgeny RUS 1909 – 4
48 I Batashevs Arsens LAT 1919 – 4
49 MK Polyakov Fedor LAT 1852 – 4
50 I Visnevskis Valdis LAT 1624 – 4
51 I Zhuravlev Stepan RUS 1795 – 4
52 I Mitskevich Yauheniya BLR 1637 – 4
53 I Ter-Saakian Grigorii RUS 1722 – 4
54 I Jazdanovs Aleksandrs LAT 1689 – 4
55 I Luscenkovs Artjoms LAT 1696 – 4
56 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2079 – 3.5
57 MK Petrovskis Olegs LAT 2109 – 3.5
58 I Brikers Aleksandrs LAT 1672 – 3.5
59 I Sinauridze Simons LAT 1701 – 3.5
60 I Mochanskiy Nikolay BLR 1850 – 3.5
61 I Usacheva Glafira RUS 1537 – 3.5
62 I Migunova Aleksandra LAT 1593 – 3.5
63 I Horobrijs Daniils LAT 1592 – 3.5
64 I Zhuravlev Ignat RUS 1546 – 3.5
65 Timoshin Andrei EST 1868 – 3
66 I Deglis Dainis LAT 1576 – 3
67 I Kriukov Aleksei RUS 1850 – 3
68 I Nikolajeva Marija LAT 1505 – 3
69 I Novikov Roman RUS 1850 – 3
70 I Druchkov Egor BLR 1501 – 3
71 I Sevastjanovs Roberts LAT 1507 – 3
72 I Novikov Aleksey RUS 1533 – 3
73 I Vissarionovs Artjoms LAT 1320 – 3
74 I Leitans Daniels LAT 1731 – 3
75 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana LAT 2324 – 2.5
76 II Shaida Gennadi BLR 1750 – 2.5
77 I Saltanova Veronika BLR 1850 – 2.5
78 I Ozols Andris LAT 1732 – 2
79 Taraikouski Mikhail BLR 1650 – 2
80 I Leonovs Jegors LAT 1850 – 2
81 I Lepjohina Valerija LAT 1850 – 2

Chessdom

Read More

Burmakin and Lajthajm share first place in Villach Open

Posted by on Feb 16, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

The 5th International Villach Open took place on 8-15th February, 2014, at the Volkshaus Völkendorf, Neubaugasse 9, A-9500 Villach, Austria.

The event was organized by the ESV ASKÖ Admira Villach Sektion Schach and is valid as the 32nd open championship of the city of Villach.

75 players competed in the 9-round Swiss tournament.

Grandmasters Vladimir Burmakin (Russia) and Borko Lajthajm (Serbia) shared the first place with 7,0 points each.

Borko Lajthajm

Borko Lajthajm

Final standings:

1. GM Burmakin Vladimir RUS 2571 – 7
2. GM Lajthajm Borko SRB 2519 – 7
3. FM Antal Tibor Kende HUN 2315 – 6.5
4. GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2546 – 6.5
5. GM Pap Misa SRB 2494 – 6.5
6. Frank Emanuel AUT 2131 – 6.5
7. GM Lazic Miroljub SRB 2467 – 6
8. Pacher Simon AUT 2037 – 6
9. Pantovic Dragan M SRB 2135 – 6
10. Higatsberger Michael DDr. AUT 2196 – 6
11. WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2351 – 5.5
12. Danner Lambert AUT 2112 – 5.5
13. Knaller Christoph AUT 2006 – 5.5
14. MK Sereinig Eduard AUT 2134 – 5.5
15. MK Smole Albert AUT 2075 – 5.5
16. Bresch Manfred AUT 1935 – 5.5
17. Granabetter Josef Mag. AUT 1880 – 5.5
18. Khalakhan Jurij UKR 1680 – 5.5
19. IM Mazi Leon SLO 2369 – 5
20. Hafner Robert AUT 2080 – 5
21. Dolinar Matic SLO 1755 – 5
22. Legat Albert AUT 1904 – 5
23. Znidaric Anze SLO 1946 – 5
24. Di Lazzaro Gabriele ITA 1927 – 5
25. Dolinar Jan SLO 1779 – 5
26. Koban Markus AUT 1968 – 5
27. Pregl Walter AUT 2053 – 5
28. Enzi Gerald AUT 1907 – 5
29. Zanon Magnus AUT 1877 – 5
30. Saringer Hubert AUT 1755 – 5
31. Bartl Ulf DI. GER 2014 – 5
32. Mulaj Jakup AUT 1853 – 5
33. Ulbing Ferdinand AUT 1791 – 4.5
34. Turian Hans AUT 1976 – 4.5
35. Tarmastin Laura AUT 1815 – 4.5
36. Antoniacci Riccardo ITA 1885 – 4.5
37. Injac Petar GER 1974 – 4.5
38. Ressmann Walter AUT 1893 – 4.5
39. Eder Robert AUT 1863 – 4
40. Filzmaier Bruno Doz. AUT 1870 – 4
41. Frey Armin AUT 2010 – 4
42. Sauper Dorian AUT 1913 – 4
43. Gallob Alois AUT 1827 – 4
44. Gallob Josef Sen. AUT 1857 – 4
45. Hafner Bernhard AUT 1896 – 4
46. Peierl Walter AUT 1835 – 4
47. Lach Johann AUT 1708 – 4
48. Meszar Thomas AUT 1792 – 4
49. Sternig Helmut AUT 1785 – 4
50. Unterweger Franz AUT 1695 – 4
51. Kutschker Alexander AUT 1785 – 4
52. Kuss Erich AUT 1672 – 4
53. MK Müllneritsch Anton AUT 2171 – 3.5
54. Hasberger Walter AUT 1767 – 3.5
55. Pirkowitsch Franz AUT 1693 – 3.5
56. Guzikowski Pawel POL 1738 – 3.5
57. Rulitz Franz Mag. AUT 1861 – 3
58. Gallob Andrej AUT 1265 – 3
59. Taupe Richard AUT 1724 – 3
60. Melcher Jakob AUT 1809 – 3
61. Gombats Ilja RUS 1461 – 3
62. Lippitsch Sandro AUT 1284 – 3
63. Draxl Ernst AUT 1599 – 3
64. Egger Fritz AUT 1606 – 3
65. Mohr Adolf AUT 0 – 3
66. Krammer Wilhelm AUT 1745 – 3
67. Tscharnuter Alexandra AUT 1605 – 2.5
68. Pauletto Mauro ITA 1209 – 2.5
69. Frieser Gerhard AUT 1501 – 2.5
70. Bricori Bekim AUT 1770 – 2
71. Sereinig David AUT 1158 – 2
72. Kejzar Petra SLO 1910 – 1.5
73. Scholvin Erich GER 2103 – 1
74. Tscharnuter Noah AUT 1125 – 1
75. Maderner Arnulf Mag. AUT 1746 – 0

Chessdom

Read More

Matlakov & Moiseenko Very Equal First at Moscow Open

Posted by on Feb 10, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Matlakov & Moiseenko Very Equal First at Moscow Open

Top seeds Maxim Matlakov of Russia and Alexander Moiseenko of Ukraine tied for first place at the Moscow Open on Sunday. The two GMs scored 7.0/9 and their tiebreaks turned out to be exactly the same. Polish grandmasters Mateusz Bartel and Mikhail Krasenkow came third and fourth respectively on Buchholz.

All photos © Galina Popova courtesy of open.moscowchess.org

ChessVibes

Read More