Blitz Tournament in Khanty-Mansiysk

Posted by on Apr 1, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

The Ugra Chess Academy has organized a blitz tournament on 29th March as one of the side events taking place during the FIDE Candidates Tournament.

The 9-round Swiss with 80 participants was held at the beautiful Ugra Athletic Stadium.

The total prize fund was 2000 EUR, with 200 EUR reserved for the winner. There were also special prizes for women, veterans, U18 and U12 juniors.

Blitz Tournament in Khanty-Mansiysk

Local blitz expert Sergey Sychev and Armenian journalist Agassi Inants have shared the first place with 7,5/9 points each. Sychev is declared winner on better tie-break.

Khanty-Mansiysk Mayor Vassily Filipenko awarded the prizes.

Final standings:
1-2. Sergei Sychev and Agassi Inants – 7,5
3-6. Venyamin Sergeev, Evgeny Atarov, Alexey Smelov and Alexander Ilyin – 7,0
7-10. Evgeny Zemerov, Sergey Shutukov, Oleg Korolev and Goran Urosevic – 6,5
11-17. Nasibulin Nariman, Natalia Popova, Alexander Kotkov, Vassily Amursakov, Nikolay Tolstikh, Alexander Lee and Dmitry Chumak – 6,0 etc

Blitz Tournament in Khanty-Mansiysk

Blitz Tournament in Khanty-Mansiysk

Chessdom

Incoming search terms:

Read More

FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2014

Posted by on Mar 31, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Official FIDE logoThe FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2014 will be held at the Dubai Culture & Chess Club in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, from 15th June to 21st June 2014.

The events will be both Swiss pairings tournaments and will be held over two days for Blitz and three days for Rapid.

The Blitz will have twenty one (21) rounds, with a single game for each round, Swiss event. The Rapid will be fifteen (15) rounds, with a single game for each round, Swiss event.

In the Blitz Championship, each player will have 3 minutes + 2 seconds additional time per move, starting from move 1.

In the Rapid Championship, each player will have 15 minutes + 10 seconds additional time per move, starting from move 1.

Participation
1. All players rated at least 2500 in any of the three FIDE rating lists (Standard, Blitz or Rapid) as at the 1st of March 2014 are eligible to participate in the World Blitz Championship.
2. The Blitz & Rapid Championships are open to all the National Champions representing their National Chess Federation regardless of their title or rating.
3. Applications have to be sent by the national federations only.
4. Application form must be submitted online on www.Dubai2014wrb.com/registration not later than 10.05.2014.

The prize fund for each event, Rapid and Blitz, is 200,000 USD. The respective winners will be awarded with 40,000 USD each.

Regulations

Chessdom

Incoming search terms:

Read More

Kiril Georgiev convincing in Alkaloid Blitz Open

Posted by on Mar 2, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Bulgarian Grandmaster Kiril Georgiev stormed through the Alkaloid Blitz Open to take a clear first place with 12,0/13 points, leaving the nearest followers two points behind.

The Alkaloid Blitz Open was held on 1st March at Hotel Continental in Skopje. The tournament format was 13 round Swiss with the time control 3 min + 2 sec.

130 players competed and the prize fund was 800 EUR. In November Kiril Georgiev won the Alkaloid Rapid.

Kiril Georgiev

Kiril Georgiev

Final standings:

1. GM GEORGIEV Kiril BUL 2606 – 12
2. GM MILJKOVIC Miroslav D SRB 2515 – 10
3. GM NEDEV Trajko MKD 2450 – 10
4. IM PANCEVSKI Filip MKD 2484 – 9.5
5. MLADENOVIC Stefan SRB 2188 – 9
6. GM COLOVIC Aleksandar MKD 2493 – 9
7. GM DRENCHEV Petar BUL 2461 – 9
8. FM ANDONOVSKI Ljubisa MKD 2284 – 9
9. FM BADEV Kiril BUL 2319 – 9
10. IM NIKOLOV Sasho BUL 2400 – 9
11. IM MITKOV Marjan MKD 2378 – 9
12. GM STANOJOSKI Zvonko MKD 2379 – 9
13. FM VELESKI Robert MKD 2298 – 9
14. GM JACIMOVIC Dragoljub MKD 2444 – 8.5
15. IM STOJANOVSKI Dejan MKD 2455 – 8.5
16. MAKOLI Perparim FID 2307 – 8.5
17. BUDIMA Armend FID 2255 – 8.5
18. LIVAJA Mario SRB 2204 – 8.5
19. FM RISTIC Nebojsa B SRB 2331 – 8.5
20. STOSEVSKI Ilija MKD 2108 – 8.5
21. FM STOJCEVSKI Zoran MKD 2296 – 8
22. FM KRALEVSKI Aleksander MKD 2174 – 8
23. RISTIC Milan SRB 2155 – 8
24. SARACI Nderim FID 2080 – 8
25. WIM VELICKOVSKI-NEJKOVIC Maja SRB 2191 – 8
26. FM ILIC Zoran MKD 2272 – 8
27. RANIC Viktor MKD 1933 – 8
28. KOTESKI Aleksandar MKD 0 – 8
29. OROVCHANEC Nikola MKD 2146 – 8
30. JOSIFOVSKI Jovan MKD 0 – 8
31. SPASENOVSKI Savo MKD 2275 – 8
32. GM BOGDANOVSKI Vlatko MKD 2433 – 7.5
33. FM DINEV Dejan MKD 2356 – 7.5
34. FM BOGOEVSKI Jani MKD 2178 – 7.5
35. IM KIROSKI Toni MKD 2367 – 7.5
36. KRSTEVSKI Vlatko MKD 2158 – 7.5
37. FM ILIC Ljubomir MKD 2169 – 7.5
38. GJORSHEV Ljupcho MKD 2133 – 7.5
39. JANKOV Dejan MKD 2196 – 7.5
40. DRPLJANIN Elmaz MKD 2143 – 7.5
41. MUKAETOV Zoran MKD 2022 – 7.5
42. BEJATOVIC Bojana MKD 1984 – 7.5
43. KRSTEV Emil MKD 2177 – 7.5
44. GJORGJIESKI Dejan MKD 2161 – 7
45. MISINI Burhanudin ALB 1839 – 7
46. SEMSIU Agim MKD 2030 – 7
47. NIKOLOVSKI Nikola MKD 2000 – 7
48. GOTOVUSA Goran MKD 2192 – 7
49. ANGJELOVSKI Daniel MKD 1913 – 7
50. ZIBERI Said MKD 2295 – 7
51. MIHAJLOVSKI Petre MKD 2007 – 7
52. ASLANI Emrush MKD 0 – 7
53. BATKOSKI Nenad MKD 1937 – 7
54. ATANASOV Sande MKD 1898 – 7
55. GJORGJEVSKI Janco MKD 1933 – 7
56. DZIKA Zoran MKD 1942 – 7
57. MILOSIEV Todor MKD 2196 – 7
58. ATANASOV Aco MKD 2097 – 7
59. STOEV Tsvetoslav BUL 1702 – 7
60. RISTIC Zhivko MKD 1926 – 7
61. LAZOV Toni MKD 1946 – 6.5
62. STOJKOSKI Acko MKD 2012 – 6.5
63. FAZLIJA Seljajdin MKD 0 – 6.5
64. MIHOV Filip MKD 1765 – 6.5
65. NIKOLOV Kole MKD 1712 – 6.5
66. FM TRAJKOSKI Slave MKD 2294 – 6.5
67. SALI Sahmedin MKD 0 – 6.5
68. WFM STOJKOVSKA Monika MKD 2012 – 6.5
69. KONSTANTINOV Aleksandar MKD 1868 – 6.5
70. ZAFIROV Mite MKD 0 – 6.5
71. GEORGIEVA Emilia BUL 1933 – 6.5
72. TAIRI Krenar MKD 1894 – 6
73. NIKOLOVSKI Martin MKD 1824 – 6
74. KARAPETROV Gjorgji MKD 1827 – 6
75. GLAVINAC Goran MKD 2114 – 6
76. JANCEV Valentin MKD 1879 – 6
77. KOVACHEVSKI Georgi MKD 0 – 6
78. SURLOVSKI Dushko MKD 1941 – 6
79. DIMITRIJEVIC Blagoja MKD 0 – 6
80. RISTOVSKI Pavle MKD 1916 – 6
81. GOLUBOVIC Tomislav MKD 1853 – 6
82. SOTIROV Dimitar MKD 0 – 6
83. RADESKI Dragan MKD 0 – 6
84. CVETKOVSKI Slobodan MKD 1885 – 6
85. VELKOVSKI Kristijan MKD 0 – 6
86. ILKOVSKI Goce MKD 1841 – 6
87. MIHAJLOVSKI Blazho MKD 0 – 6
88. GRABCHEVA Natalia BUL 1566 – 6
89. KORUNOVIC Zlatko MKD 0 – 5.5
90. AJRULA Adnan MKD 1911 – 5.5
91. VUKELIC Zvonimir MKD 1912 – 5.5
92. PEJCHINOSKI Dejan MKD 1683 – 5.5
93. ZDRAVESKI Aco MKD 1756 – 5.5
94. WFM LARRACHEA FORMAS Emilia CHI 2053 – 5.5
95. IVANOVSKI Miroslav MKD 0 – 5.5
96. HRISTOVSKI Trajche MKD 0 – 5.5
97. STANCHEV Mitko MKD 0 – 5.5
98. KUKOV Tode MKD 2082 – 5.5
99. MARKOVSKI Velo MKD 2029 – 5
100. GJEORGJIEVSKI Done MKD 1797 – 5
101. GLIGUROVSKI Aleksandar MKD 0 – 5
102. DJEMAILI Nazim MKD 0 – 5
103. BATKOSKI Igor MKD 1944 – 5
104. ALIEVSKI Rahim MKD 0 – 5
105. SPASOV Aleksandar MKD 0 – 5
106. TRAJKOVSKI Vladica MKD 0 – 5
107. BARIC Mijo MKD 0 – 5
108. VLAHOVIC Velimir MKD 0 – 5
109. LAKINSKA Simona MKD 1701 – 4.5
110. MANESKI David MKD 1643 – 4.5
111. BUZHAROVSKI Vlatko MKD 1860 – 4.5
112. KJOSEV Vlatko MKD 0 – 4.5
113. ZHEZHOV Emil MKD 1764 – 4.5
114. VELESKA Viktorija MKD 1733 – 4.5
115. CVETKOVSKI Zdravko MKD 0 – 4
116. CAKONCHEV Hristijan MKD 1814 – 4
117. BILINSKI Nikola MKD 0 – 4
118. PEJCHINOSKI Nikola MKD 1520 – 4
119. GALESKI Gosho MKD 0 – 4
120. TASEVSKI Daniel MKD 0 – 4
121. NAUNOV Dragan MKD 2119 – 4
122. JORDANOV Mihail MKD 0 – 4
123. SMILEVSKI Kiril MKD 0 – 3.5
124. TEMKOV Blagoja MKD 1972 – 3
125. JORDANOV Nikola MKD 0 – 3
126. PETROVIC Lazar MKD 1707 – 2.5
127. MITEVSKI Antonio MKD 0 – 2
128. APOSTOLOV Aleksandar MKD 0 – 1
129. ZHEZHOV Anton MKD 0 – 1
130. RISTOVSKI Bojan MKD 0 – 0.5

Chessdom

Read More

FIDE Women World Rapid & Blitz Championships 2014

Posted by on Feb 24, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

FIDE Women World Rapid & Blitz Championships 2014 will take place on 23-30th April in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.

The events will be both Swiss pairings tournaments and will be held over two days for Blitz and three days for Rapid.

The Blitz will have fifteen rounds with each player playing with white and black against his paired opponent, Swiss event. The Rapid will be also fifteen rounds, but only one game as paired, Swiss event.

In the Blitz Championship, each player will have 3 minutes + 2 seconds additional time per move, starting from move 1.

In the Rapid Championship, each player will have 15 minutes + 10 seconds additional time per move, starting from move 1.

FIDE Women World Rapid & Blitz Championships 2014

All players rated at least 2200 in any of the three FIDE rating lists (Standard, Blitz or Rapid) as at the 1st of January 2014 are eligible to participate in the Women World Blitz & Rapid Championships.

The Blitz & Rapid Championships are open to all the National Champions representing their National Chess Federation regardless of their title or rating.

The prize fund for each event is 50,000 USD. The winner of each event will earn 12,000 USD.

Last year Khanty-Mansiysk hosted the FIDE World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2013. The winners were Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Rapid) and Le Quang Liem (Blitz)

Tournament website

Chessdom

Incoming search terms:

Read More

GM Dobrov clear first in Vladimir Petrov Memorial Blitz

Posted by on Feb 21, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Vladimir Petrov

Vladimir Petrov

Latvian Chess Federation is holding the 3rd Vladimir Petrov Memorial on 20-23 February, 2014, in Jurmala, Latvia.

The first event was the Blitz tournament which was held on 20th February in the Amber Beach resort (Jaunkemeri).

81 players from six countries played in the 9-round Swiss with the time control 4 min + 3 sec.

Russian Grandmaster Vladimir Dobrov took a clear first place with 7,5/9 points after defeating the earlier leader GM Normunds Miezis in the final round.

The main event, the Tournament A with rapid time control, is taking place on 21-23rd February.

Final standings:

1 GM Dobrov Vladimir RUS 2604 – 7.5
2 GM Miezis Normunds LAT 2475 – 7
3 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej BLR 2562 – 7
4 GM Ehlvest Jaan USA 2471 – 7
5 GM Yevseev Denis RUS 2529 – 7
6 GM Neiksans Arturs LAT 2553 – 7
7 GM Gleizerov Evgeny RUS 2500 – 6.5
8 IM Farid Firman Syah INA 2326 – 6.5
9 GM Megaranto Susanto INA 2565 – 6
10 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2377 – 6
11 GM Kiselev Vitaliy RUS 2537 – 6
12 NM Mustaps Matiss LAT 2383 – 6
13 GM Petkevich Jusefs LAT 2333 – 6
14 GM Ulibin Mikhail RUS 2455 – 6
15 NM Bernotas Arturs LAT 2338 – 6
16 GM Maiorov Nikita BLR 2470 – 6
17 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2656 – 6
18 FM Lavendelis Egons LAT 2308 – 6
19 WGM Sudakova Irina RUS 2341 – 5.5
20 MK Trifonov Denis BLR 2248 – 5.5
21 I Chukavin Kirill EST 1925 – 5.5
22 MK Berzinsh Ivars LAT 2159 – 5.5
23 IM Kashtanov Ruslan RUS 2350 – 5.5
24 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny LAT 2473 – 5.5
25 MK Nesterov Yury RUS 1923 – 5.5
26 FM Kantans Toms LAT 2412 – 5
27 IM Sotsky Alexander RUS 2307 – 5
28 MK Olkhovskiy Alexander RUS 2004 – 5
29 MK Smorodinskis Igors LAT 2359 – 5
30 MK Martynov Alexander RUS 2059 – 5
31 NM Tokranovs Dmitrijs LAT 2183 – 5
32 MK Malyshev Roman RUS 2194 – 5
33 MK Agafonov Yuri LAT 2174 – 5
34 MK Semjonovs Ilja LAT 1717 – 5
35 I Zenchenko Pavel BLR 1436 – 5
36 MK Melderis Uldis LAT 1995 – 5
37 MK Alipovs Anatoljs LAT 1999 – 5
38 I Petrovs Jaroslavs LAT 1755 – 4.5
39 MK Nesterov Arseniy RUS 1911 – 4.5
40 I Burkevica Ilze LAT 1620 – 4.5
41 I Bekasovs Rihards LAT 1588 – 4.5
42 I Ivanov Igor. RUS 1763 – 4.5
43 Mitenieks Matiss LAT 1866 – 4.5
44 MK Isakovs Janis LAT 1883 – 4.5
45 I Moskvin Anatoly RUS 1860 – 4.5
46 I Semjonovs Vsevolods LAT 1567 – 4.5
47 I Spiridonov Evgeny RUS 1909 – 4
48 I Batashevs Arsens LAT 1919 – 4
49 MK Polyakov Fedor LAT 1852 – 4
50 I Visnevskis Valdis LAT 1624 – 4
51 I Zhuravlev Stepan RUS 1795 – 4
52 I Mitskevich Yauheniya BLR 1637 – 4
53 I Ter-Saakian Grigorii RUS 1722 – 4
54 I Jazdanovs Aleksandrs LAT 1689 – 4
55 I Luscenkovs Artjoms LAT 1696 – 4
56 FM Ozolins Aris LAT 2079 – 3.5
57 MK Petrovskis Olegs LAT 2109 – 3.5
58 I Brikers Aleksandrs LAT 1672 – 3.5
59 I Sinauridze Simons LAT 1701 – 3.5
60 I Mochanskiy Nikolay BLR 1850 – 3.5
61 I Usacheva Glafira RUS 1537 – 3.5
62 I Migunova Aleksandra LAT 1593 – 3.5
63 I Horobrijs Daniils LAT 1592 – 3.5
64 I Zhuravlev Ignat RUS 1546 – 3.5
65 Timoshin Andrei EST 1868 – 3
66 I Deglis Dainis LAT 1576 – 3
67 I Kriukov Aleksei RUS 1850 – 3
68 I Nikolajeva Marija LAT 1505 – 3
69 I Novikov Roman RUS 1850 – 3
70 I Druchkov Egor BLR 1501 – 3
71 I Sevastjanovs Roberts LAT 1507 – 3
72 I Novikov Aleksey RUS 1533 – 3
73 I Vissarionovs Artjoms LAT 1320 – 3
74 I Leitans Daniels LAT 1731 – 3
75 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana LAT 2324 – 2.5
76 II Shaida Gennadi BLR 1750 – 2.5
77 I Saltanova Veronika BLR 1850 – 2.5
78 I Ozols Andris LAT 1732 – 2
79 Taraikouski Mikhail BLR 1650 – 2
80 I Leonovs Jegors LAT 1850 – 2
81 I Lepjohina Valerija LAT 1850 – 2

Chessdom

Read More

Blitz Pairs – Three Teams Share First Place

Posted by on Feb 5, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

The traditional Blitz Pairs event at the 2014 Tradewise Chess Festival took place at the Caleta Hotel on Sunday night.

Once again this very popular six round contest drew in the players. There were 38 teams competing of two players each. This included five Grand Masters and eight International masters and other titled players.

As always the team names were inventive and varied – Pancakes for breakfast, the Swedish fox, 9ja Riders, Sons of Bishops, Antwerp Giants, King Crusher, Revuelto de gambas and Bolb.

The Blitz Pairs event in action on Sunday night in the top analysis area in the Bayview Restaurant

The Blitz Pairs event in action on Sunday night in the top analysis area in the Bayview Restaurant

And it was strong competition with three teams ruling the night and finding themselves in a three-way tie at the end. The teams were: Captain Blunder and Crew with Noel Studer and Jan Rindliseacher, 9ja with John Oyeyemi Fawole and Kolawole Akinyemi Ladokin, and Sons of Bishops with Aryan Tari and Sebastian Mihajlov.

Once again, host for the evening, tournament director Stuart Conquest who also participated in the event, said it was another challenging and entertaining night.

“It so great everyone can relax in such an event and make new acquaintances. The Blitz Pairs was halfway through this year’s tournament and it always helps to ease the way into the second week of competition which will increase in intensity as the final rounds get closer,” he said.

The Chief Minister of Gibraltar Fabian Picardo presented the prizes to the winners of the Blitz

The Chief Minister of Gibraltar Fabian Picardo presented the prizes to the winners of the Blitz. Also in the picture: Stuart Conquest, Stephen Boyd and Laurent Freyd

The prizes were presented to the winners by Gibraltar’s Chief Minister Fabian Picardo who visited the festival. All results and team compositions plus photos can be found on the tournament website.

Photos by Sophie Triay

Chessdom

Read More

China Dragon and 50-50 joint winners of Tradewise Blitz Team event

Posted by on Feb 1, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

China Dragon, made up of a mixed team of Chinese players, tied with 50-50, a team of East European players, to jointly win the Blitz team event of the 2014 Tradewise Chess Festival played in a friendly and relaxed atmosphere on Thursday night.

In Gibraltar for the first time, Chinese players: Li Chao, Wei Yi, Tan Zhongyi and Guo Qi, certainly made their mark.

The 50-50 team included: Daniil Dubov (Russia), Richard Rapport (Hungary), Natalia Zhukova (Ukraine) and Jovana Vojinovic (Serbia).

Blitz winning team members Xu Jun and Natalia Zhukova collect the prizes from Laurent Freyd and Stuart Conquest

Blitz winning team members Xu Jun (coach) and Natalia Zhukova collect the prizes from Laurent Freyd and Stuart Conquest

This year’s team Blitz event saw a record number of entries with 108 players making up 27 teams. They each competed with four players over six rounds.

Both winning teams won four matches and drew two.

The next Blitz event with two players in each team will be held on Sunday evening.

Photos by Sophie Triay

Visit also the tournament website

Guo Qi and Tan Zhongyi playing in the Blitz

Guo Qi and Tan Zhongyi playing in the Blitz

Blitz in a friendly atmosphere with Wei Yi and Li Chao sorting out some moves

Blitz in a friendly atmosphere with Wei Yi and Li Chao sorting out some moves

The 50-50 team ahead of the competition

The 50-50 team ahead of the competition

Team Blitz played in a friendly atmosphere

Team Blitz played in a friendly atmosphere

Chessdom

Read More