FIDE Presidential Board in Khanty-Mansiysk

Posted by on Apr 5, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

FIDE Presidential Board in Khanty-MansiyskThe 1st quarter FIDE Presidential Board was held on 30th March at the conference room of Ugra Classic Complex in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.

The meeting was opened by FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhninov and Khanty-Mansiysk Mayor and Ugra Chess Federation President Vassily Filipenko.

Mayor Vassily Filipenko welcomed the guests and wished a pleasant stay in Khanty-Mansiysk.

President Ilyumzhninov thanked the Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug and Ugra Chess Federation for their hospitality and excellent organization of the FIDE World Candidates Tournament.

The Board greeted the newly elected President of Russian Chess Federation Andrey Filatov, who attended the meeting together with the senior RCF officials.

The President then gave a report stating what he had done since the FIDE Presidential Board in Chennai.

Oman and Burkina Faso are accepted as new member federations of FIDE. The application of South Sudan is pending the resolution of the IOC status and the valid federation Statutes.

The Board supported President’s request for resignation of General Secretary Ignatius Leong.

The Board reviewed the FIDE Commissions’ reports.

New International Arbiter, International Organizer, Trainer titles, and over the board titles have been approved.

The WCOC report was agreed: there will be four Grand Prix events if we have all four signed by May 31st. If not, the places in the Candidates Tournament will be given one to the World Cup and one to the next highest on the Ratings list, instead of the Grand Prix.

As FIDE was informed that three Federations wanted to bid for 2018 Olympiad and no bids had been seen at the time of PB, the PB agreed to extend bidding by 15 days until 15th April.

Among other decisions, SPICE Webster and Marshall Chess Club were approved as FIDE Academies on the request by the FIDE Trainers Commission.

The Board condemned by unanimous vote the former World Champion Garry Kasparov for insulting the International Olympic Committee and its President Thomas Bach.

Photo Gallery

Chessdom

Read More

Viktor Bologan wins Cebanenco Memorial

Posted by on Apr 4, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Top Moldavian player GM Viktor Bologan emerged winner of the International Rapid Chess Festival – Veaceslav Cebanenco Memorial after an exciting last round and Armageddon tie-break.

The Veaceslav Cebanenco Memorial took place on 1-2nd April at the Republican Chess and Draughts Club, Sciusev street 111, in Chisinau, Moldova.

The main open tournament A for players rated higher than 2200 FIDE had 37 participants. The playing format was 9-round Swiss, FIDE rated, with time control 15 min + 10 sec.

Both leaders after the penultimate round, Alexei Shirov and Yuriy Kuzubov, lost in their last games with white pieces against Vitaliy Bernadskiy and Vladimir Malakhov, respectively.

Bologan took advantage of this development to leap ahead to the first place by defeating former World Champion Zhu Chen.

Viktor Bologan

Viktor Bologan

The overall winner was to be decided in a mini-match between two top finishers – Bologan with 7 points and Malakhov with best tie-break in the group with 6,5 points.

They exchanged a win for each, but then Bologan won the Armageddon tie-break to claim the top prize.

Replay games with analysis

Tournament website

Final standings:

1 GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2680 – 7
2 GM Malakhov Vladimir RUS 2777 – 6.5
3 GM Shirov Alexei LAT 2742 – 6.5
4 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2583 – 6.5
5 IM Bernadskiy Vitaliy UKR 2552 – 6.5
6 GM Lysyj Igor RUS 2666 – 6
7 IM Nigalidze Gaioz GEO 2421 – 6
8 GM Zhu Chen QAT 2438 – 5.5
9 GM Svetushkin Dmitry MDA 2628 – 5.5
10 Golub Dan MDA 2290 – 5.5
11 IM Zajarnyi Anatolyi MDA 2274 – 5
12 IM Hamitevici Vladimir MDA 2494 – 5
13 GM Sanduleac Vasile MDA 2397 – 5
14 FM Vavric Pavel MDA 2271 – 5
15 IM Itkis Boris ROU 2342 – 5
16 Iovcov Valerii MDA 2237 – 5
17 Bizovi Mihai MDA 2050 – 5
18 IM Slovineanu Viacheslav MDA 2431 – 4.5
19 IM Martemianov Iaroslav MDA 2365 – 4.5
20 Fedotov Eduard MDA 2208 – 4.5
21 IM Vedmediuc Serghei MDA 2327 – 4.5
22 FM Ogleznev Alexandr MDA 2264 – 4.5
23 GM Rogozenco Dorian ROU 2513 – 4
24 GM Nanu Costica-Ciprian ROU 2532 – 4
25 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri UKR 2564 – 4
26 FM Ungureanu Vlad ROU 2337 – 4
27 WIM Dragomirescu Angela ROU 2262 – 4
28 IM Soltanici Ruslan MDA 2359 – 4
29 FM Agafii Victor MDA 2291 – 4
30 Cerbulenco Liviu MDA 2114 – 4
31 Gorbanovsky Oleg MDA 2035 – 3.5
32 Chetrari Nikita MDA 1890 – 3.5
33 Procop Egor MDA 2070 – 3
34 Chircu Vadim MDA 2209 – 3
35 IM Petrenko Svetlana MDA 2225 – 2.5
36 Martinenco Sergiu MDA 1891 – 2.5
37 WGM Ionescu Irina ROU 2191 – 2

Chessdom

Read More

Four players share first place in Long Island Open

Posted by on Apr 4, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Ramada Plaza Long Island MacArthur Airport HotelThe 8th Annual Long Island Open was held from March 28-30, 2014, at the Ramada Plaza Long Island MacArthur Airport Hotel, 1730 N. Ocean Ave, Holtsville, New York.

The event had 5 sections: Open, Under 2100, Under 1700, Under 1300 and Under 900, with a prize fund of $ 12,000 prize fund.

Thee were four Grandmasters in the field of 33 players in the Open Section, and the four of them shared the first place with 4,0/5 points each.

Open section final standings:
1-4. GM Aleksandr Lenderman 2693 NY, GM Giorgi Margvelashvili 2609 MD, GM Ioan Chirila 2601 TX and GM Mikheil Kekelidze 2594 NY ($ 750 each) – 4,0
5-6. IM Justin Sarkar 2541 NY and Alexander B King 2310 NY – 3,5
7-14. David Brodsky 2164 NY, IM Jay Richard Bonin 2396 NY, IM Mark Ginsburg 2400 AZ, FM Anthony Renna 2360 NY, WFM Akshita Gorti 2097 VA, Aravind Kumar 2140 NJ, Zachary Tanenbaum 2141 CT, Igor Sorkin 2492 NY – 3,0

Chessdom

Read More

Komodo, Fire and Rybka on top at TCEC Stage 2 after twelve rounds

Posted by on Apr 4, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Three engines lead the second stage of TCEC Stage 2. Rybka (3076 ELO) is back on top with 9/12, together with Fire (2984 ELO) and last season’s champion Komodo (3131 ELO).

In the twelfth round Komodo and Fire drew against Texel and Gull respectively, while Rybka managed to outplay Junior with the black pieces in Benoni Defence. You can see the win of Rybka below:

Junior 13.3 (2931) – Rybka 4.1 (3076) [A65]

TCEC Season 6 – Stage 2 (12), 04.04.2014

19… Nd3+!

diagram-1

 

20. Bxd3 cxd3 21. Qxd3 b4 22. Ne2 Bxb2 23. Rb1 Bh8 24.0–0 Qb6 25. Kh2 a5 26.e5 Bf5 27. Qc4 b3 28.d6 Qb4 29. Qd5 Be4 30. Nc3 Bxb1!

diagram-2

 

[30… Bxd5 was less convincing 31. Nxd5 threatening Ne7#]

31. Nxb1 Qxa4–+ [and Rybka was already winning!]

32. Rd1 Qd7 33. Qxc5 a4 34. Qd5 b2 35. Rd4 Rb3 36. Re4 Qg4 37.e6 fxe6 38. Rxe6 Rxh3+ 39. Kg1 Rh1+ 40. Kxh1 Qh5+ 41. Qxh5 gxh5 42. Re4 Rc8 43.d7 Rc1+ 44. Kh2 Bf6 45. Na3 Kf7 46. Rd4 Ra1 47. Rd2 Rxa3 48. Rxb2 Rd3 49. Rb6 a3 50. Ra6 Be7 51. Ra7 Ke6 52.g4 hxg4 53. Kg2 Kf5 54. Ra5+ [Black wins by adjudication: TCEC win rule]

0–1

 

Only three rounds remain from TCEC Stage 2. The top 8 engines will qualify to the next stage. Follow Round 13 live at the official website

 

Standings after 12 rounds of Stage 2 TCEC

 

N Engine             Elo    Pts

1 Komodo 1188        3131   9.0

2 Fire 3.1           2984   9.0

3 Rybka 4.1          3076   9.0

4 Stockfish 060314   3133   8.5

5 Houdini 4          3135   7.0

6 Critter 1.6a       3034   6.5

7 Chiron 2           2965   6.0

8 Gull A206          3031   5.5

9 Shredder 12        2910   5.5

10 Equinox 2.04     2956   5.0

11 Hannibal 1.4b    2892   5.0

12 Texel 1.04a16    2878   5.0

13 Junior 13.3      2931   4.5

14 Naum 4.6         3013   4.5

15 Spike 1.4        2884   3.0

16 Protector 1.6b14 2996   3.0

 

Chessdom

Read More

DYTM Raja Dr Nazrin Shah KL International Open Starting

Posted by on Apr 4, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

The DYTM Raja Dr. Nazrin Shah KL International Open Chess Championship 2014 is starting today in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, and continues until 11th April.

The tournament will be played over 9 rounds using the Swiss System according to World Chess Federation (FIDE) Title & Rating Regulations.

The event is organized by the Malaysian Intellect Development Foundation, Polgar Chess Asia and the Kuala Lumpur Chess Association (KLCA), together with the Malaysian Chess Federation (MCF).

Kuala Lumpur

Prizes: 1st RM 10,000, 2nd RM 6,000, 3rd RM 4,000, 4th RM 2,000, 5th-10th RM 1,000 each, Best Woman RM 1,000, and with Special Prizes totaling RM 1,000.

Last year winner was GM Sergei Tiviakov

The tournament is conveniently set to take place before the 14th Bangkok Chess Club Open, which is scheduled for 12-19 April 2014. The regional AirAsia is providing reasonable rates.

Tournament website

Participants:

1 GM Tiviakov Sergei NED 2651
2 GM Atalik Suat TUR 2562
3 GM Gomez John Paul PHI 2524
4 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. IND 2515
5 GM Venkatesh M.R. IND 2515
6 IM Nguyen Duc Hoa VIE 2508
7 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2496
8 IM Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy VIE 2474
9 GM Murshed Niaz BAN 2464
10 IM Das Arghyadip IND 2460
11 GM Nguyen Anh Dung VIE 2453
12 GM Laxman R.R. IND 2449
13 IM Kuderinov Kirill KAZ 2448
14 GM Lazarev Vladimir FRA 2441
15 IM Ly Moulthun AUS 2440
16 GM Neelotpal Das IND 2428
17 IM Nguyen Van Huy VIE 2423
18 IM Nolte Rolando PHI 2417
19 FM Aravindh Chithambaram VR. IND 2417
20 GM Bitoon Richard PHI 2414
21 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R IND 2408
22 IM Dimakiling Oliver PHI 2379
23 FM Pascua Haridas PHI 2375
24 IM Lodhi Mahmood PAK 2358
25 IM Wohl Aleksandar H. AUS 2355
26 WGM Medina Warda Aulia INA 2332
27 Yeoh Li Tian MAS 2328
28 WGM Sukandar Irine Kharisma INA 2319
29 FM Mariano Nelson III PHI 2318
30 FM Turqueza Mari Joseph PHI 2295
31 FM Hakiki Kaisar Jenius INA 2291
32 WGM Safranska Anda FRA 2286
33 WIM Sihite Chelsie Monica INA 2281
34 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram VIE 2280
35 Majella Yoseph R. INA 2278
36 FM Pitra Andika INA 2276
37 Verdun Xavier John PHI 2270
38 Villanueva Nelson PHI 2260
39 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2247
40 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti IND 2246
41 IM Liew Chee-Meng Jimmy MAS 2216
42 WIM Hoang Thi Nhu Y VIE 2207
43 Zulfic Fedja AUS 2192
44 Fong Yit San MAS 2190
45 Ferry Ferdiansah INA 2185
46 Montoya Edsel PHI 2185
47 CM Setyaki Azarya Jodi INA 2181
48 WFM Dewi Aa Citra INA 2154
49 Paril Gabriel PHI 2140
50 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 2120
51 Calvelo Jelvis PHI 2115
52 Kulpruethanon Thanadon THA 2113
53 Anisuzzaman Jewel BAN 2110
54 Vu Phi Hung VIE 2095
55 Yogesh Gautam IND 2091
56 Wiwatanadate Poompong THA 2078
57 Ngo Thi Kim Tuyen VIE 2075
58 Yap Abel Jinwei MAS 2073
59 WIM Thipsay Bagyashree Sathe IND 2061
60 FM Ram Aravind L N IND 2054
61 WFM Swati Mohota IND 2046
62 Ismail Ahmad MAS 2035
63 FM Mohammad Fahad Rahman BAN 2008
64 Ong Way Justin MAS 1985
65 Grafil Franz Robert PHI 1972
66 Kamis Kamarunsalehin BRU 1946
67 WFM Savant Riya IND 1938
68 WCM Sagar Tejaswini IND 1931
69 Fong Yit Ho MAS 1931
70 Tan Li Ting MAS 1928
71 Low Zhen Yu Cyrus SIN 1921
72 Tan Jun Feng MAS 1911
73 Darinowijono Hermanu Latif MAS 1903
74 Izzuddin Zain BRU 1881
75 Lim Kian Hwa MAS 1851
76 Wettasinha Vasanta SRI 1784
77 Vucak Mark AUS 1771
78 Lim Ming Xian MAS 1729
79 Singgih Diajeng Theresa INA 1629
80 Greenwood Martin C ENG 1587
81 Akhramsyah Aqil Ainuddin Naufal MAS 1548
82 Akhramsyah Arif Alauddin Wafi MAS 0
83 Amirul Amir Faiz MAS 0
84 Cheong Michael MAS 0
85 Ferdinand Hutabarat INA 0
86 Marohom De Leon Jr. PHI 0
87 Mukhriez Shah Bin Mahmood Shah MAS 0
88 Sagar Siya IND 0

Chessdom

Read More

Blondes defeat Brunettes in traditional match

Posted by on Apr 4, 2014 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

The traditional match between ”Blondes” and “Brunettes” took place on 1st April in the restaurant “Carlson” in Moscow.

This time Caissa favored the Blondes who won with the score 48,5:32,5 to take the overall lead 2,5:1,5 in all matches held from 2011.

Grandmaster Valentina Gunina and International Master Maria Fominikh recorded the best individual results of 8,5/9 points each. IM Alina Bivol collected 8 points.

Among the Brunettes GM Marina Guseva excelled to finish with 7 points.

Valentina Gunina

Valentina Gunina

Maria Fominykh

Maria Fominykh

The first match was held in 2011, when the Brunettes won. In 2012 the Blondes struck back. Last year after the fierce fighting the match was tied 50:50.

In parallel with the match there was a children’s tournament, in which the first place was shared by Sasha Bain and Inna Rabinovich. 

At the closing ceremony all participants were handed a bouquet of flowers, and the top three winners in the individual competition were also awarded cash prizes.

Photos by Eldar Mukhametov

Blondes - Brunettes

Group photo

Children's chess tournament

Children’s chess tournament

Blondes - Brunettes

Chessdom

Read More