The 19th International Open Tournament “Villa de Navalmoral” is taking place on 5-8th December at the hotel Moya in Navalmoral de la Mata (Cáceres), Spain.

The tournament will be played over 7 rounds of Swiss system. 90 players from 16 countries are participating, including 14 Grandmasters.

The total prize fund is 12,300 EUR, with 3000 EUR dedicated for the winner.

Fernando Peralta

Fernando Peralta was the last year’s winner

Participants:

1. GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR 2660
2. GM Grigoryan Karen H. ARM 2604
3. GM Peralta Fernando ARG 2600
4. GM Perez Candelario Manuel ESP 2568
5. GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2551
6. GM Epishin Vladimir RUS 2548
7. GM Nikolov Momchil BUL 2529
8. GM Narciso Dublan Marc ESP 2521
9. IM Forcen Esteban Daniel ESP 2511
10. GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos ESP 2510
11. GM Ubilava Elizbar ESP 2496
12. IM Koziak Vitali UKR 2486
13. GM Campora Daniel H. ARG 2474
14. IM Enchev Ivajlo BUL 2447
15. IM Barria Zuñiga Daniel CHI 2434
16. GM Perez Mitjans Orelvis ESP 2418
17. IM Demin Alexandr RUS 2410
18. GM Komljenovic Davorin CRO 2407
19. IM Antoli Royo Joaquin Miguel ESP 2405
20. IM Dias Paulo POR 2397
21. GM Pogorelov Ruslan UKR 2381
22. FM Almagro Mazariegos Sebastian ESP 2333
23. FM Ivanov Borislav BUL 2318
24. FM Cabezas Ayala Ivan ESP 2316
25. FM Garcia-Ortega Mendez Jose M. ESP 2308
26. IM Brito Garcia Alfredo ESP 2307
27. FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel ESP 2287
28. FM Ryan Joseph IRL 2280
29. FM Garcia Carbo Marcial ESP 2269
30. FM Santos Antonio P POR 2269
31. FM Gavilan Diaz Mario ESP 2255
32. Melero Fidalgo Juan De Dios ESP 2250
33. Gallardo Fernandez Cesar ESP 2249
34. Rego Pedro Filipe POR 2232
35. WIM Congiu Mathilde FRA 2229
36. Figuero Toro Julian ESP 2224
37. Gonzalez Trigal Jose Luis ESP 2222
38. CM Fernandez De Bobadilla Jaime ESP 2210
39. Gertosio Franck FRA 2210
40. Garcia Romero Benjamin Abel ESP 2199
41. Mora Menezo Jesus ESP 2196
42. CM Urbina Perez Juan Antonio ESP 2194
43. Vasques Antonio Pedro Freixia POR 2187
44. Guerreiro Nuno POR 2179
45. Iagar Razvan-Gabriel ROU 2172
46. FM Vila Dupla Aurelio ESP 2171
47. Vinas Guerrero Carlos A. ESP 2155
48. Lopez Mulet Iñigo ESP 2151
49. Rodriguez Garcia Manuel Fco. ESP 2149
50. Silva Miguel Antonio Neto POR 2133
51. Martin Garcia Guillermo ESP 2105
52. Mateos Gomez Juan Francisco ESP 2100
53. Encinas Encinas Alvaro ESP 2099
54. Ribeiro Jose POR 2093
55. Pena Torres Jose Carlos ESP 2070
56. Prunescu Daniel ESP 2031
57. Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus ESP 2029
58. Gonzalez Manchon Juan Miguel ESP 2022
59. Delgado Rodriguez Fco. Javier ESP 2007
60. Plazuelo Pascual Juan ESP 1997
61. Macias Rodriguez Francisco ESP 1952
62. Calzada Cruz Osvaldo CUB 1907
63. Khennous Fares ALG 1880
64. Sanchez Garcia Jesus ESP 1875
65. Munoz Fernandez Jose Luis ESP 1858
66. Sanchez Camino Jose ESP 1849
67. Redondo Benavente Jose Carlos ESP 1847
68. Holgado Maestre Andres ESP 1833
69. Martin Espeja Jorge J. ESP 1827
70. Lopez Perez Angel L. ESP 1785
71. Plata Fernandez Diego ESP 1750
72. Corrochano Utrilla David ESP 1750
73. Tronch Ilzarbe Carlos Maria ESP 1736
74. Dapica Tejada Ruben ESP 1732
75. Luceno Mardones Jose A. ESP 1709
76. Rodriguez Lucena Angel ESP 1695
77. Rubio Caceres Aaron ESP 1682
78. Tome Perez Manuel Valentin ESP 1637
79. Redondo Benavente Ana ESP 1601
80. Martin Perez Maximo ESP 1586
81. Alonso Arrizabalaga Javier ESP 1565
82. Casal Martin Jose M. ESP 1475
83. Fernandez De Bobadilla Gabrie ESP 0
84. Escamez Ballesta Marcelino ESP 0
85. Lancharro Delgado Cristina ESP 0
86. Adapa Venkata Reddy IND 0
87. Arjona Casado Abel ESP 0
88. Diaz Del Prado Carlos ESP 0
89. Salgado Duran Daniel ESP 0
90. Sanchez Diaz Oscar ESP 0

Chessdom