The 39th International Open Ciudad de Sevilla is taking place on 10-18th January at the Hotel Silken Al Andalus Palace in Seville, Spain.

The tournament is organized by the Federacion Sevillana de Ajedrez, with support from Instituto Municipal Deportes Ayuntamiento Sevilla, Turismo y Comercio Junta de Andalucía and Educación Cultura y Deporte Junta de Andalucía.

The playing format is 9-round Swiss. 229 participants from 18 countries are competing, including 7 Grandmasters and 6 International Masters.

Last year winner GM Stewart Haslinger is back to defend the title.

Tournament website

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace

Hotel Al-Andalus Palace

Participants:

1. GM TUROV Maxim RUS 2586
2. GM HASLINGER Stewart G ENG 2548
3. GM MATAMOROS FRANCO Carlos S. ECU 2531
4. GM NARCISO DUBLAN Marc ESP 2521
5. GM CAMPORA Daniel H. ARG 2460
6. IM DUCARMON Quinten NED 2456
7. GM VAN DER WEIDE Karel NED 2449
8. IM TERAN ALVAREZ Ismael ESP 2412
9. IM SIMONIAN Tigran ARM 2412
10. GM POGORELOV Ruslan UKR 2377
11. FM MONTERO MELENDEZ Rafael ESP 2350
12. FM PADEIRO Jose POR 2337
13. FM LILLO CASTANY Victor ESP 2315
14. DIAZ CASTRO Sergio ESP 2256
15. CARRETERO ORTIZ Francisco ESP 2251
16. MELERO FIDALGO Juan De Dios ESP 2245
17. GALLARDO FERNANDEZ Cesar ESP 2244
18. CM PRADOS MONTANO Antonio ESP 2240
19. FM GONZALEZ GALVAN Juan Manuel ESP 2238
20. IM ADRIAN Claude FRA 2232
21. WIM CONGIU Mathilde FRA 2226
22. SGNAOLIN Davide ITA 2221
23. FM VAN HOOLANDT Patrick MNC 2199
24. FM RODRIGUEZ AGUILERA Antonio ESP 2195
25. CM URBINA PEREZ Juan Antonio ESP 2183
26. FM VALENTI Giuseppe ITA 2172
27. GUERREIRO Nuno POR 2161
28. FM MCMAHON Daire IRL 2157
29. GOMEZ REBOLLO Alfonso Carlos ESP 2150
30. SEVERIJNEN Arjon NED 2147
31. FERRER GARCIA Isaac ESP 2144
32. WIM MONCAYO ROMERO Evelyn ECU 2144
33. DELGADO SERRANO Angel ESP 2136
34. SILVA LUCENA Cristian ESP 2126
35. FM BALLON Guenther NED 2126
36. DEL CAMPO GOMEZ Jose Luis ESP 2125
37. VINAL GUTIERREZ Pedro ESP 2124
38. ROMERO SANCHEZ Jesus ESP 2121
39. FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ Jose A. ESP 2114
40. MONTERO CAMPUZANO Rafael ESP 2103
41. LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ Fernando ESP 2098
42. PLANAS GENE Juan ESP 2096
43. WFM COIMBRA Margarida POR 2087
44. ORTEGA VALLE Jose Ramon ESP 2081
45. PEREIRA FIGUEROA Manuel ESP 2074
46. BERMUDES BARRERA Eduardo COL 2069
47. CARABALLO CAMPOS Francisco Jo ESP 2067
48. MORALES ARAUJO Francisco Javier ESP 2060
49. MORALES BARRERA Raul ESP 2053
50. FM MARTIN PEREZ Javier ESP 2051
51. HASLINGER Gareth J ENG 2049
52. ZARANDIETA LOPERA Victor ESP 2048
53. LILLO FERRER Jose Maria M. ESP 2047
54. RAMIREZ GUERRERO Enrique ESP 2043
55. FERNANDEZ RUIZ Manuel Alejandro ESP 2042
56. MORAIS Vitor POR 2035
57. CASTILLO GOMEZ Jesus ESP 2032
58. MEANA FDEZ-PALACIOS Miguel ESP 2030
59. GUIDI Maurizio ITA 2030
60. GAITAN RAMIREZ Alfonso ESP 2020
61. ESPEJO HAVA Francisco ESP 2016
62. QUESADA AGUILERA Antonio ESP 2012
63. DOMINGUEZ FERNANDEZ Angel ESP 2011
64. GAVIRA GALOCHA Antonio Jesus ESP 2009
65. GIMENEZ ITURRALDE Daniel ESP 2004
66. PRETO Daniel Filipe Rodrigues POR 2004
67. BORONDO GARCIA Raul ESP 1996
68. HERRERA RAMIREZ Daniel ESP 1992
69. MENDEZ JUANES Javier ESP 1974
70. ATAIDE MOLINA Jose Maria ESP 1970
71. RODRIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ Alvaro ESP 1968
72. VALLBONA DOMINGO Joan ESP 1968
73. MARTIN RENGEL Jose Maria ESP 1967
74. LOPEZ MUNOZ Manuel ESP 1962
75. COBA MONCADA Jacinto ESP 1961
76. MORILLO-VELARDE GALLEGO Anton ESP 1960
77. NEDERVELD Dieter GER 1960
78. CALLE FUENTES Jose Luis ESP 1956
79. FERNANDEZ QUINTERO Jose Anton ESP 1952
80. MORON HERNANDEZ Carlos ESP 1951
81. DE DIOS ORTEGA Juan Manuel ESP 1947
82. HENRICHSEN Jens DEN 1946
83. SEGURA CALERO Sergio ESP 1942
84. MACHLIK Monika NOR 1941
85. JIMENEZ ROMERO Jose Antonio ESP 1939
86. DE BORDONS ALBA Cesar ESP 1931
87. SUAREZ FERNANDEZ Enrique Oliver ESP 1930
88. CASTILLO LANCIEGO Fernando ESP 1926
89. SEVILLANO GARCIA Joaquin ESP 1923
90. CURADO Manuel Joao Ferro POR 1915
91. DURAN CUEVAS Andres Ignacio ESP 1914
92. ESPINOSA LUNA Jose M. ESP 1914
93. RUIZ ALCAIDE Juan Luis ESP 1912
94. ALBA HUESCAR Pedro ESP 1901
95. LAZARO PORTA Angel ESP 1901
96. GALERA NUNEZ Tomas ESP 1900
97. MORALES CANO Carlos ESP 1900
98. GOMEZ CEREZO Diego Jesus ESP 1892
99. FREUND Karlheinz GER 1892
100. SUAREZ POZO Juan Carlos ESP 1891
101. MONCADA RODRIGUEZ Cristobal ESP 1891
102. MUNOZ JORVA Miguel Angel ESP 1887
103. GODINHO MARQUES Pedro POR 1872
104. MUÑOZ MESA Miguel Angel ESP 1871
105. MACHLIK Edit NOR 1866
106. CHACON PEREZ Juan ESP 1862
107. VARGAS SANCHEZ Francisco Jose ESP 1859
108. HIDALGO BEGINES Juan Jose ESP 1858
109. MUÑOZ GONZALO David ESP 1857
110. SURIOL PEINADO Alberto CO 1856
111. JUIDIAZ HERNANDEZ Antonio Lui ESP 1847
112. ESPEJO MONTAGUT Jose Maria ESP 1847
113. RUIZ DE TORO Carlos Roberto ESP 1847
114. JIMENEZ MORALES Miguel ESP 1843
115. OÑATE BARBERO Aurelio ESP 1838
116. CADENAS FALCON Jose Antonio ESP 1833
117. ALBADALEJO CABRERA Jeronimo ESP 1827
118. GODINO BENITEZ Miguel ESP 1820
119. FERNANDEZ GOMEZ Jesus ESP 1820
120. VERWER Renzo NED 1816
121. GOMEZ FERIA Jose Maria ESP 1813
122. DELGADO LOZANO Ignacio Maria ESP 1811
123. SORUCO TIRINA Humberto ESP 1810
124. BIZCOCHO MELLADO Gregorio ESP 1805
125. TORRES GONZALEZ Javier ESP 1800
126. NARRO JIMENEZ Jose Reyes ESP 1796
127. CORTES FERRE Luis ESP 1792
128. MARIN MUNOZ Jose Maria ESP 1791
129. FERNANDEZ LOPEZ Jose Carlos ESP 1786
130. JIMENEZ ARNAIZ Jose Maria ESP 1784
131. SANTOS OLIVERA Francisco ESP 1784
132. RUIZ BENITEZ Pascual Javier ESP 1781
133. HASLINGER J Mike ENG 1781
134. GARCIA FELIZON Eduardo ESP 1778
135. CHESA CHAVARRIA Aurelio ESP 1775
136. ALFARO RINCON Jose Antonio ESP 1769
137. CALZADO MANSO Joaquin ESP 1767
138. GARCIA FERNANDEZ Miguel ESP 1763
139. GONZALEZ SUAREZ Jose Luis ESP 1762
140. BOUXO Luis Antonio Maximino POR 1761
141. MEDIANO ESTEBAN Marco ESP 1756
142. MARQUEZ MARVIZON Alejandra ESP 1741
143. AFONSO Sara Cerqueira POR 1741
144. GENTES BENITO Angel ESP 1740
145. GONZALEZ LOPEZ Jose Antonio ESP 1733
146. EMRICH Ernst GER 1725
147. FERNANDEZ ROBLES David ESP 1719
148. CARO BELLERIN Javier ESP 1708
149. DEL MOLINO MARTINEZ Agustin ESP 1697
150. ESQUIVIAS QUINTERO Luis Manue ESP 1697
151. PEREA VIZCAYA Francisco ESP 1696
152. BURGOS BLANCAS Javier ESP 1696
153. RUBIO CORBACHO Pablo ESP 1693
154. MUNOZ ROBLEDO Pedro ESP 1684
155. TRAPERO IBANEZ Pedro ESP 1680
156. JIMENEZ PINERA Luis ESP 1673
157. GONZALEZ PUEYO Patricia ESP 1667
158. SANTANA PICHARDO Virgilio ESP 1665
159. CUERDA DEL VALLE Carlos ESP 1657
160. GALVAN DOMINGUEZ Santiago ESP 1654
161. KEADANA Amir NOR 1648
162. RODRIGUEZ MILLAN Juan Jose ESP 1645
163. CADENAS GONZALEZ Jose Maria ESP 1642
164. RODRIGUEZ GUTIERREZ Arsenio ESP 1642
165. RUSSO Carmelo ITA 1638
166. NAVAS GABELLA Jose Angel ESP 1631
167. GARCIA LUQUE Rafael ESP 1624
168. CIENFUEGOS ROMERO Antonio ESP 1618
169. MORENO CAMPILLO Ricardo ESP 1612
170. RIOS CAMACHO Ricardo Javier ESP 1606
171. PERENIGUEZ GARCIA Francisco ESP 1600
172. OLALLA TORRES Jorge ESP 1595
173. CALLE BARRERA Jose ESP 1593
174. PEREZ ROALES Miguel ESP 1593
175. LINARES ANDRES Antonio ESP 1589
176. ALEIXO MACIAS Diego Manuel ESP 1574
177. FERNANDEZ REYES Juan ESP 1573
178. LARA GARCIA Juan Manuel ESP 1556
179. ROMERO MAHINDO Antonio ESP 1553
180. ALONSO ARRIZABALAGA Javier ESP 1549
181. QUIJADA CARRERA Jose ESP 1541
182. RUIZ CHACON Jorge Manfredi ESP 1537
183. RAMOS GOMEZ Juan ESP 1527
184. RODRIGUEZ PRIETO Angel ESP 1527
185. CASADO RAMIREZ Alejandro ESP 1525
186. MUNOZ GARCIA Jesus ESP 1504
187. MARTINEZ EGEA Antonio ESP 1503
188. PEREZ BURGOS Rafael ESP 1494
189. MANZANO LEON Alvaro ESP 1463
190. PEREZ GARCIA Jose ESP 1447
191. BOZA LOPEZ Jose Luis ESP 1442
192. PERACAULA ROMAN Ricardo ESP 1400
193. MADRUGA DIEGO Francisco Manuel ESP 1337
194. GRESSENT Gerald ESP 1333
195. RAMIREZ SANCHEZ Samuel ESP 0
196. LOPEZ PEREA Mario ESP 0
197. VAZQUEZ PATON Miguel ESP 0
198. GIL MARCOS Raul ESP 0
199. NAVARRO ACOSTA Alvaro ESP 0
200. CALLEJAS ROJAS Francisco Miguel ESP 0
201. MUNOZ PENA Antonio ESP 0
202. NAVARRO ACOSTA Victor ESP 0
203. BARBA MOLINA Vicente ESP 0
204. NAVARRO ACOSTA Gonzalo ESP 0
205. GUIJA DURAN Luis ESP 0
206. EXPOSITO ABEJA Rafael ESP 0
207. GIL MARQUEZ David ESP 0
208. GONZALEZ ORTIZ Pedro ESP 0
209. CORTES VILLA Jaime ESP 0
210. RODRIGUEZ DEL CERRO Ricardo ESP 0
211. ALARCON DELGADO Luis ESP 0
212. ANGULO NUÑEZ Francisco Jose ESP 0
213. CARNENERO MARQUEZ Dionisio ESP 0
214. DIAZ HIDALGO Sergio A ESP 0
215. GARCIA QUNTANILLA Jordi ESP 0
216. GARCIA-CERNUDA GALLARDO Alfonso ESP 0
217. GOMEZ ARANDA Alberto Jesus ESP 0
218. GONZALEZ PEDROSA Juan ESP 0
219. LIU XU Anton Shuang Wei ESP 0
220. LOPEZ RODAS Ismael ESP 0
221. MARCA RIBERT Alvaro ESP 0
222. MARCA RIBERT Luis ESP 0
223. MOLINA DE PORRAS Emilio ESP 0
224. MUNOZ PEREZ Antonio ESP 0
225. RODRIGUEZ PEREZ Jose Manuel ESP 0
226. RUIZ SANCHEZ Francisco I ESP 0
227. SANCHEZ ROMERO Encarnacion ESP 0
228. SIERRA SANCHEZ Jose ESP 0
229. TADEVOSYAN Aspet ESP 0

Chessdom