Chess World.net LIVE Blitz #969 vs rcamarena (IM) 2235 1.b3 Nimzo-Larsen attack (A01) – Scalp Alert!

Posted by on Feb 28, 2013 in Chess Tactics Videos | 20 comments

Chess World.net LIVE Blitz #969 vs rcamarena (IM) 2235 1.b3 Nimzo-Larsen attack (A01) - Scalp Alert!

►Kingscrusher’s Greatest Hit Videos! : tinyurl.com ►Play FREE online chess at www.chessworld.net or realtime at http [Event “ICC 5 0”] [Site “Internet Chess Club”] [Date “2011.03.17”] [Round “-“] [White “rcamarena”] [Black “KingsCrusher”] [Result “0-1”] [ICCResult “White forfeits on…

Incoming search terms:

Read More

Two draws in 5th round Zurich Chess Challenge

Posted by on Feb 28, 2013 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

Two draws in 5th round Zurich Chess Challenge

MORE LATER Fabiano Caruana maintained his half point lead at the Zurich Chess Challenge as both games in the fifth round ended in draws. Anand and Gelfand played a Catalan and on move 20 the Israeli sacrificed an exchange for two pawns. After the queens were traded all that was left was a positional draw. Vladimir Kramnik played a Réti or ‘Reverse Benoni’ and in this game it was Caruana who gave an exchange. After some more complications this game was drawn as well.

ChessVibes

Read More

Opening: Scotch Game

Posted by on Feb 28, 2013 in Chess Tactics Videos | 33 comments

Opening: Scotch Game

Complete Chess Course at: www.freewebs.com Chess – Beyond the Basics at: www.freewebs.com Visit my Chess Blog at: kingkibitz.blogspot.com

In this chess basics video, we talk about the fundamentals of the opening chess principles and how you should use them in your chess game.
Video Rating: 4 / 5

Read More

K.N. Gopal wins 3rd Dhamso International Chess Festival

Posted by on Feb 28, 2013 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

The 3rd Dhamso International Chess Festival finished with an Indian podium. The winner was CM K.N. Gopal who took home the top prize of Rs 75,000.

Gopal was undefeated during the whole tournament and finished with an impressive win over top seed FM Joydeep Dutta. This performance was enough to get a clear pole position with 8/9 points.

Five players tied with 7.5/9. Das Abhishek claimed the second prize of  Rs 50,000 thanks to his better score in the tie-breaks.

The event was organized by the Old Boys’ Chess Association of Dharmasoka College.

Official website

Final Standings:

1 CM Gopal K.N. IND 2206 8.0
2 Abhishek Das IND 2222 7.5
3 Yogesh Gautam IND 2029 7.5
4 Daverkausen Bernd GER 2220 7.5
5 CM Anuruddha G C SRI 2112 7.5
6 WIM Priya P. IND 2186 7.5
7 Gowtham T. IND 2105 7.0
8 Rajadharshini M. IND 2039 7.0
9 FM Dutta Joydeep IND 2309 7.0
10 Randil Lakshitha SRI 1924 7.0
11 Lorensuhewa Prasanjith Chanak SRI 1637 7.0
12 WIM Ranasinghe S D SRI 1854 7.0
13 Sumit Grover IND 1956 7.0
14 Lasitha Subash SRI 1864 7.0
15 Fernando J M M P SRI 1862 7.0
16 Jayarathne M N G SRI 1776 7.0
17 Danushka M A N SRI 1912 7.0
18 WFM Rajasurya J. IND 1872 7.0
19 Ediriweera Shakthi SRI 1827 7.0
20 Lamahewa C SRI 1862 7.0
21 Lansakara L M T I SRI 1845 7.0
22 De Silva Elath Mathanga SRI 1883 6.5
23 Alahakoon Isuru SRI 2064 6.5
24 Egodage Thilina SRI 1797 6.5
25 WFM Raghavi N. IND 2099 6.5
26 Saranga N C O SRI 1986 6.5
27 Madusanka L D P SRI 1766 6.5
28 Lamahewa S SRI 1860 6.5
29 Abhimanyu Iraja SRI 1774 6.5
30 Sandamith W M SRI 1772 6.5
31 Silva K W C U SRI 1875 6.5
32 Yaparathne Bhagya Kusala SRI 1736 6.5
33 De Moraes Shamine SRI 1895 6.5
34 Yashora Tiumi SRI 1728 6.5
35 Siriwardena Chirath SRI 1717 6.5
36 Priyankara Chamil SRI 1960 6.0
37 Wijerathne Theshan Thathsara SRI 1583 6.0
38 De Silva M Nilanga SRI 0 6.0
39 De Silva Osheen SRI 1914 6.0
40 Deshapriya D Kalindu SRI 0 6.0
41 Miraj D A SRI 1936 6.0
42 Wimalasuriya Kasun M. SRI 1863 6.0
43 Amarasinghe A A C B SRI 1868 6.0
44 De Silva Gihan SRI 1954 6.0
45 Maheshika D M P SRI 1731 6.0
46 Welihinda Ravindu Hansika SRI 1604 6.0
47 Abiman B Supun SRI 0 6.0
48 Karunarathna Chathupa Induwar SRI 1660 6.0
49 Sanali W A Nathasha SRI 1701 6.0
De Silva Shelani SRI 1628 6.0
51 Munasinghe Chanaka Aruna SRI 1835 6.0
52 Ranmith W S SRI 1730 6.0
53 Rajapaksha Shyama SRI 1638 6.0
54 Dushantha H H Amith SRI 1674 6.0
55 Lakmal W A N W SRI 1706 6.0
56 Tribuwan T W Helik SRI 1710 6.0
57 Kodikara V K SRI 1801 6.0
58 De Silva W R L SRI 1666 6.0
Chankamie M K T SRI 1646 6.0
60 Gimhani H. Shashipraba SRI 1608 6.0
61 Thilakarathne D G D Chamil SRI 1649 6.0
62 Balapitiya Jayani Heshani SRI 1572 6.0
63 Nanayakkara Damika Anupama SRI 1452 6.0
64 Mendis W G Chinthaka SRI 1977 6.0
65 Thiyasara K.T Thisen SRI 1404 6.0
66 Nanayakkara Ravindu Ridmal SRI 1574 6.0
67 Sudarshana P H M SRI 0 6.0
68 Vithanage S Manikya SRI 0 6.0
69 Seneviratne Shehan Kanishka SRI 1664 6.0
70 Piyumantha M Sasith Nipun SRI 1513 6.0
71 De Silva S S Gayashan SRI 0 6.0
72 Kalansooriya C S SRI 1436 6.0
73 Madushanka Harsha SRI 1852 5.5
74 Ranasinghe P K SRI 1573 5.5
75 Pathum G Saranga SRI 1592 5.5
76 Weerasinghe Kavindu Nirmana SRI 1499 5.5
77 Nanayakkara J A K Saranath SRI 1400 5.5
78 Gunaratne Mojitha Sathsara SRI 1700 5.5
79 Gunaratne Manisha Suchini SRI 1702 5.5
80 Vonhagt E M SRI 0 5.5
81 Gayathmie U G K SRI 1463 5.5
82 Bommini Mounika Akshaya IND 1443 5.5
83 Jayanka L P P R SRI 1625 5.5
84 Mihiranga K A Rajitha SRI 0 5.5
85 Movindu Anusara I.H. SRI 0 5.5
86 Sanjaya W M Lanknath SRI 1260 5.5
87 Jayalath Thusitha Kumara SRI 1567 5.5
88 Fernando L V M SRI 1631 5.5
89 Ranasinghe P M SRI 1658 5.5
90 Rodrigo T M Janudi SRI 0 5.5
91 Jayathilaka Nadeeshani Thakshila SRI 0 5.5
92 Nanayakkara J A G Ganganath SRI 1405 5.5
93 Liyanage N S SRI 1702 5.5
94 Goyumi Sasika M W SRI 0 5.5
95 Wijesuriya G P Y SRI 1183 5.5
96 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara SRI 0 5.5
97 Prabathiya K H Y SRI 0 5.5
98 Ankush Raktade IND 1630 5.0
99 Jayaratne G A T G SRI 1669 5.0
100 Tharushi T H D Niklesha SRI 1446 5.0
101 Fernando T S D SRI 0 5.0
102 Jayasooriya Kaveesh SRI 1576 5.0
103 Silva K C Kaushitha SRI 0 5.0
104 Tharindu Panadura SRI 0 5.0
105 Karunarathne Manuli Ysara SRI 0 5.0
106 Priyadarshana Y Danushka SRI 0 5.0
107 Tharindu M W C SRI 0 5.0
108 Horadugoda S.Gathsara Nimnaka SRI 1274 5.0
109 Malhara W.A. Hansana SRI 1466 5.0
110 Senarath B T A Y SRI 1299 5.0
111 Jayavi U L H Rahal SRI 0 5.0
112 Dissanayaaka M A P Mihiranga SRI 0 5.0
113 Weerakoon D D P SRI 1658 5.0
114 Withanachchi Dilki Sanjana SRI 0 5.0
115 Perera A G M Buddhini SRI 0 5.0
116 Kodikara Nidhyana D S SRI 0 5.0
117 Jaysenthuliyane Vinumi Vidara SRI 0 5.0
118 Jayasekera Pavindu Udeesha SRI 1516 5.0
119 Munasinghe Pahani Chamalya SRI 1218 5.0
120 Jayawardane Dilmi Udaransi SRI 1423 5.0
121 Iddamalgoda Megumi SRI 0 5.0
122 Thiyanga Kaveen SRI 1784 5.0
123 Siriwardena Janaka SRI 0 5.0
124 Perera U I Himal SRI 1336 5.0
125 Senevirathne V I SRI 1590 5.0
126 Pathirana Malan SRI 0 5.0
127 Silva E Nisini Nethmila SRI 0 5.0
128 Jayaweera Sayuni Gihansa SRI 0 5.0
129 Damayantha Isuru SRI 1770 5.0
130 Inoli W A Tashini SRI 0 5.0
131 Jithnuka G H Benul SRI 0 5.0
132 Sirimewan K Hasareli SRI 0 5.0
133 Weerakoon H. M. Santhusha Sam SRI 0 5.0
134 Senevirathna A R SRI 0 5.0
135 Vithanage Indusara SRI 0 5.0
136 Hansani D L Himesha SRI 0 5.0
137 Wijerathne D G B Banuka SRI 1338 5.0
138 Gamage N G D M SRI 0 5.0
139 Mendis B D S SRI 0 5.0
140 Rupasinghe A D P SRI 0 5.0
141 Horadugoda S Gayara Randini SRI 0 5.0
142 Lorensuhewa Chamath Pramodya SRI 1270 5.0
143 Kumarajeewa A Thevindu Hasith SRI 0 5.0
144 Egodage Reshan SRI 0 5.0
145 Jayawardana Sanduni SRI 0 5.0
146 Weerakkody D.D. SRI 0 5.0
147 Perera B S SRI 1582 5.0
148 Seneviratne Pumala Irudini SRI 0 5.0
149 Dahampriya H K T Dewnethmie SRI 0 5.0
150 De Silva K H Kalpa SRI 0 5.0
Indeepa D.M.G.Malindu Mihan SRI 0 5.0
152 Gunasekara D Prasadi SRI 0 5.0
153 Waduge T S H A SRI 0 5.0
154 Gunarathna D A Viraj Darshana SRI 1644 5.0
155 Kohombanarachchi Dinali SRI 0 5.0
156 Ruwanpathirana Priyantha SRI 1370 4.5
157 Hansaja Dasith SRI 0 4.5
158 Jayathilaka R R C L SRI 1627 4.5
159 Ginige Ravindu Avishka SRI 0 4.5
160 Bandara Sandadini SRI 0 4.5
161 Priyanath W D Tharaka SRI 1517 4.5
162 Madusanka J D S P SRI 1711 4.5
163 Prasanna Mahela SRI 0 4.5
164 Kariyawasam Tharindi Hansamali SRI 0 4.5
165 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka SRI 0 4.5
166 Maduwage M Mandara SRI 0 4.5
167 Jayawardana U I A SRI 0 4.5
168 Asani S W SRI 0 4.5
169 Piyathilake Rnali J SRI 0 4.5
170 Fernando W V A Tithira Daminda SRI 0 4.5
171 Perera Pavan Manitha SRI 0 4.5
172 Horadugoda S. Gayathma Sandali SRI 0 4.5
173 Samarasekara C Lakintha SRI 0 4.5
174 Mendis D K Chathumi Kumari SRI 0 4.5
175 Karunathilaka D Piyumali SRI 0 4.5
176 Weerasinghe Liviru Eranda SRI 0 4.5
177 Kanakarathne Siluni Nevinka De S SRI 0 4.5
178 Dilanya W V Nethumi SRI 0 4.5
179 Liyanage T Ramindu SRI 0 4.5
180 Pramuditha H M Pasan SRI 0 4.5
181 Deemani W P N SRI 0 4.5
182 Weraniyagoda I Vilochana SRI 0 4.5
183 Wijesekara Sakila Udayantha SRI 0 4.5
184 Gunawardena C Ravishan SRI 0 4.5
185 Sewwmini T H Dilaksha SRI 0 4.5
186 Vithanage Isuri Pehasara SRI 1164 4.5
187 Dharmapriya E G A Nimesha SRI 0 4.5
188 Ariyasinghe C Muthumali SRI 0 4.5
189 Upananda K Y Sasmitha SRI 0 4.5
190 Iru Kumarasiri W M G SRI 1387 4.5
191 Piyathilake C Jayanka SRI 0 4.5
192 Udugampola Gihan Sachintha SRI 1627 4.0
193 Yasaranga B H Thisari SRI 0 4.0
194 Gunawardane Dasun Somnas SRI 0 4.0
195 Hansani B H Dureka SRI 0 4.0
196 Sathsara Amidu SRI 0 4.0
197 Neranja Gihan SRI 0 4.0
198 Samarasinghe Piyushani SRI 0 4.0
199 Amarakeerthi G K Ishira SRI 0 4.0
200 Jayawardhana Dipna Helmini SRI 0 4.0
201 Manamperi A.R SRI 0 4.0
202 Jayasundara Nisansa Hansali SRI 0 4.0
203 Liyanapathiranage Kihansa Kas SRI 0 4.0
204 Pasansha K K W Harini SRI 0 4.0
205 Kodithuwakku Himsara SRI 0 4.0
206 Kommalage Shanuka SRI 0 4.0
207 Vinamitha L H Wanura SRI 0 4.0
208 Piyathilake D Himaran SRI 0 4.0
209 Apoorwa K G Nethmi SRI 0 4.0
Sandeepa L Pasindu SRI 0 4.0
211 Jayamanna Tharindi Ruwangana SRI 0 4.0
212 Methnuka K K Nimeth SRI 0 4.0
213 Bandara R M S Sapumal SRI 0 4.0
214 Roshan M G R SRI 0 4.0
215 Wijesinghe Prabodhi Methma SRI 0 4.0
216 Ranasinghe Diyana Sithwanthi SRI 0 4.0
217 De Silva D L Vishaka SRI 0 4.0
218 Jayasundara Mihisha Anjali SRI 1453 4.0
219 Vithanage H Yasindu Rashmika SRI 0 4.0
220 Ranasooriya A Praveen SRI 0 4.0
221 Ruhunage Ramidu Uwantha SRI 0 4.0
222 Kanakarathne Ronira S De Silva SRI 0 4.0
223 Darani T H Buddhima SRI 0 4.0
224 Tharuka L H Hashan SRI 0 4.0
225 De Silva N W Dinithi Nayanathara SRI 0 4.0
226 De Silva T H Harshana SRI 0 4.0
227 De Silva D L P Hansidu SRI 0 4.0
228 Tharushika Nethmi SRI 0 4.0
229 Perera H N SRI 0 4.0
230 Himsara M K S SRI 0 4.0
231 Udugampola L S L SRI 0 4.0
232 Damsara U G S T SRI 0 4.0
233 Hansaja D L Jayod SRI 0 4.0
234 Withanachchi Lasangi Chamodya SRI 0 4.0
235 Wijayawardane L E A Bimsara SRI 0 4.0
236 Perera L A A Shilpini SRI 0 4.0
237 Arambawela T Rehan SRI 0 4.0
238 Jayalath J C Gihantha SRI 0 4.0
239 Ashan D G Suchithra SRI 0 4.0
240 Withanachchi Chathumi Punsarani SRI 0 4.0
241 Malinda K H Kavindu SRI 0 4.0
242 Hansindu Vinuja SRI 0 4.0
243 Athsara D S P B Thisum SRI 0 4.0
244 Kommalage Akila Evan SRI 0 3.5
245 Kodithuwakku Kisara Sandaluka SRI 0 3.5
246 Ginige Dulanjalee Bhagya SRI 0 3.5
247 Senal W A Hirumina SRI 0 3.5
248 Perera S N M SRI 1254 3.5
249 Pathberiya T Wasana SRI 0 3.5
250 De Silva B H N Parindya SRI 0 3.5
251 Samarasinghe Sithumi SRI 0 3.5
252 Eshan D G Sunera SRI 0 3.5
253 Sankalpa Thilaksha SRI 0 3.5
254 Jayatilleke Omaya Tashi SRI 0 3.5
255 De Silva T Rangi Shalika SRI 0 3.5
256 Wijesuriya G S A SRI 0 3.5
257 Wimalasuriya M Sachithra SRI 0 3.5
258 De Silva T H Kaveesha SRI 0 3.5
259 Pathirana Luchitha Disal SRI 0 3.5
260 Lakruwan G H S Tharuka SRI 0 3.5
261 Marapana Sanupa Bimsath SRI 0 3.5
262 Jayaweera I G U Subandi SRI 0 3.5
263 Weerasiri H P Sayuni Chamathn SRI 0 3.5
264 Sankalpa H W Nirmal SRI 0 3.5
265 Sithunima K T Sithuli SRI 0 3.0
266 Vidumini N V V SRI 0 3.0
267 Waduge S S A SRI 0 3.0
268 Navinhara W Nethaki SRI 0 3.0
Piyumantha M Thisal Manjith SRI 0 3.0
270 Weragalage I M SRI 0 3.0
271 Hettiarachchi P G R D SRI 0 3.0
272 Kanakarathne Ishini Awanka De S SRI 0 3.0
273 Pasqual Wikum Anjana SRI 0 3.0
274 Seneka M W Thenumi SRI 0 3.0
275 Methnuka G H Pasandul SRI 0 3.0
276 Kodagoda S Poornima SRI 0 3.0
277 Koralage Enuri Pamodya SRI 0 3.0
278 Sethumjith K G Pamuditha SRI 0 3.0
279 Upananda K V Dilmitha SRI 0 3.0
280 Abeysekara W V N N Mendis SRI 0 3.0
281 Nimnal W Nethupa SRI 0 3.0
282 Sandeepani Hashani SRI 0 3.0
283 Thathsarani K W A Deepthi SRI 0 3.0
284 Vishmi K M W Ransima SRI 0 3.0
285 Vithanage Methnidu SRI 0 3.0
286 De Silva Y H Erasha SRI 0 3.0
287 Pathirana Lehan Banuja SRI 0 3.0
288 Premathilake A Muthurandi SRI 0 3.0
289 Nethmira W Thisath SRI 0 3.0
290 Prabashwara H W Ulindu SRI 0 3.0
291 Dolamulla D K H Y SRI 0 3.0
292 Geesara K T Risin SRI 0 3.0
293 Lakvindu K D Minupa SRI 0 3.0
294 Jayathmi Chanduni SRI 0 3.0
295 Gamage M Nuwanthi Silva SRI 0 3.0
296 Mendis N Lohan Thenujaya SRI 0 3.0
297 Viduranga Ravindu SRI 0 3.0
298 De Silva T V Nirasha SRI 0 3.0
299 Harsana W G Movindu SRI 0 3.0
300 De Silva P H C Domila SRI 0 3.0
301 Silva A Sayuru SRI 0 2.5
302 Wijeratne M D Gayansi P SRI 0 2.5
303 Vithanage Mandinu SRI 0 2.5
304 Wijeratna D G B B SRI 0 2.5
305 Thamesh D G Sudara SRI 0 2.5
306 Welihinda Chamindu Matheesha SRI 0 2.5
307 Mandeepa D M G Y Yehan SRI 0 2.5
308 Dhahamna T Manuthi SRI 0 2.5
309 De Silva J I Ajantha SRI 1560 2.0
310 Liyanage P Randul SRI 0 2.0
311 Hettiarachchi P G T D SRI 0 2.0
312 Tharuni K K Chamodi SRI 0 2.0
313 Kottahachchi S Induwara SRI 0 2.0
314 De Silva P Thaviru Nimdinu SRI 0 2.0
315 De Silva N W Sanuth Nihinsa SRI 0 2.0
316 Induwara Dinitha SRI 0 2.0
317 Minupama P G Pasandi SRI 0 2.0
318 Perera W A D Mihisara SRI 0 2.0
319 Lakshari Thisumi SRI 0 2.0
320 Ranasinghe R Thrindu SRI 0 2.0
321 Himantha K T Chalana SRI 0 2.0
322 Thilakarathne H D Sewmina SRI 0 2.0
323 Udaneth K L G Geethika SRI 0 2.0
324 Sadewni M V G Onara SRI 0 1.5
325 Methdinu K D Tharuk SRI 0 1.5
326 Charunda W Basura SRI 0 1.5
327 Arsha W Hiruni SRI 0 1.0
Wijayawansha R Ranhaara SRI 0 1.0
329 Wickramasinghe W M R Sandumanthi SRI 0 1.0
330 Abeysekara Mendis SRI 0 1.0
331 De Silva K T H K Vidyanga SRI 0 1.0
332 De Silva Chanuka C SRI 0 1.0
333 Sandeepa D M G H Gihan SRI 0 1.0
334 Jayasekera Himasha Dulanji SRI 1320 0.5
Jayasuriya Himasha SRI 0 0.5
336 Bhagya Viman SRI 2041 0.0
Prabajith Asela SRI 1863 0.0
CM Ahmed Fuad MDV 1855 0.0
Gunasinghe W S SRI 1777 0.0
Abisheka Hiran SRI 0 0.0
Athukorala A.A.B.B SRI 0 0.0
Buddhima Teviru SRI 0 0.0
Cheshitha M G Saveen SRI 0 0.0
De Silva Y D P SRI 0 0.0
Dihanya Nadithi SRI 0 0.0
Dulanjaya Shehan SRI 0 0.0
Gunasekara Rajitha SRI 0 0.0
Gunasiri W D T Priyanath SRI 0 0.0
Hansani D L Himesha SRI 0 0.0
Induthara P L Anuja SRI 0 0.0
Jayarathne J A T G SRI 0 0.0
Jayawardane Sanduni SRI 0 0.0
Jaywardane D Udarnsi SRI 0 0.0
Liyanage J Hansaja SRI 0 0.0
Nanayakkara P N J SRI 0 0.0
Nimesh E G Ashan SRI 0 0.0
Priyadharshana Y R SRI 0 0.0
Priyathilaka C Jayaanka SRI 0 0.0
Priyathilaka R Geethra SRI 0 0.0
Ramditha Vimukthi SRI 0 0.0
Sandeepa G Harith SRI 0 0.0
Sanjaya K K Kumod SRI 0 0.0
Sasmitha Yasiru SRI 0 0.0
Silva K H K Malinda SRI 0 0.0
Thamel Sudara SRI 0 0.0
Tharindu Dhananjaya SRI 0 0.0
Tharusha Chamod SRI 0 0.0
Thilakarathne H D Sewmina SRI 0 0.0
Weeasiri H P SChamantha SRI 0 0.0

Chessdom

Read More

Stonewall Attack – Chess Openings for Beginners – Part 2 – Zukertort System

Posted by on Feb 28, 2013 in Chess Tactics Videos | 24 comments

♕ ARTICLE: www.onlinechesslessons.net ♕ facebook.com ♕ twitter.com In part 2 of the Stonewall Attack Chess Beginner Series, I review a few black set-ups that could cause problems for white. The first segment of the video is covers a very aggressive black move order with a rapid d5, c5, and nc6 – tending to result in a Reversed Queen Gambit type position. I recommend that white does not stubbornly continue with the Stonewall against this set-up, but rather adapts the plan towards grabbing that c5 pawn and trying to hold on to it. In the second half of this video, I go over the King’s Indian Defense and how white should adapt to this scheme for the black pieces. It is simply unreasonable to play the Stonewall against the King’s Indian, as black will inevitably achieve the e5 break and a very comfortable position in the center. Moreover, the kingside fianchetto in this opening is extremely difficult to attack head-on – thus white needs to change plans with an open mind against the King’s Indian Defense. My recommendation is to play the Blackburne-Zukertort Opening, involving a similar pawn structure with the inclusion of a queenside fianchetto to combat the long a1-h8 diagonal. Check out PART 1: www.onlinechesslessons.net Interface used ICC: www.chessclub.com

Incoming search terms:

Read More

Eljanov, Wesley So and Amin Bassem share the first place at Reykjavik

Posted by on Feb 28, 2013 in Chess News & Events | 0 comments

The Reykjavik Opencame to an end. Pavel Eljanovand Wesley So arrived to the last round as leaders and it took them just 3 moves to sign a draw. The players decided to go for a share of the first prize instead of risking losing it all. Out of the six players that were in position to catch up with them, Egyptian GM Amin Bassem was the one who joined them at the top.

Participants / Replay games

Ivan Cheparinov played against the youngest GM in the world, Wei Yi. The Bulgarian was a rook down, but had two pawns  and the initiative for it. At move 37, he went for a perpetual check to save the draw.

Eljanov – So

Anish Giri was an exchange down against Gawain Jones, and the Englishman even had the initiative, but the first seed was able to equalize and finish the tournament with a very respectable score of 7.5/10.

Polish GM Grzegorz Gajewski had a very good tournament before the last round, but was not able to hold Amin Bassem in today’s round. The Egyptian played with white and the players went into an interesting line arising from the Sicilian Defense. Amin Bassem won a pawn, but it did not seem enough to get the full point. Gajewski made some inaccuracies in the rook endgame and the Egyptian eventually won the game after 52 moves.

The winners

The winners of last year’s World Junior Championships for men and women faced each other at the last round of the Reykjavik Open. Turkish GM Alexander Ipatov defeated Women’s Junior World Champion WGM Guo Qi in 50 moves. The Chinese played a Queen’s Gambit Declined and Ipatov decided to give up the bishop pair in exchange of the initiative. The rooks endgame was slightly complicated and the Turkish star demonstrated that he is very well prepared in this part of the game.

With this result, Alexander Ipatov finished on 7/10, winning a few rating points. Guo Qi stayed on 6/10, but also got some extra rating points. She had two remarkable games in this tournament: drawing with GM Gawain Jones and defeating GM Yuriy Kuzubov.

Final Standings:

1 GM Eljanov Pavel UKR 2678 8.0
2 GM So Wesley PHI 2684 8.0
3 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2631 8.0
4 GM Giri Anish NED 2722 7.5
5 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2709 7.5
6 IM Wei Yi CHN 2501 7.5
7 GM Dziuba Marcin POL 2602 7.5
8 GM Ding Liren CHN 2709 7.5
9 NM Norowitz Yaacov USA 2432 7.5
10 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2637 7.5
11 GM Sokolov Ivan NED 2644 7.5
12 GM Yu Yangyi CHN 2688 7.0
13 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime FRA 2715 7.0
14 GM Gajewski Grzegorz POL 2644 7.0
15 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2569 7.0
16 GM L’ami Erwin NED 2622 7.0
17 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2531 7.0
18 GM Shulman Yury USA 2563 7.0
19 GM Baklan Vladimir UKR 2609 7.0
20 GM Navara David CZE 2710 7.0
21 GM Xiu Deshun CHN 2530 7.0
22 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2566 6.5
23 IM Li Wenliang CHN 2411 6.5
24 GM Stefansson Hannes ISL 2496 6.5
25 IM Andersen Mads DEN 2462 6.5
26 IM Guramishvili Sopiko GEO 2414 6.5
27 GM Halkias Stelios GRE 2566 6.5
28 GM Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2675 6.5
29 GM Kuzubov Yuriy UKR 2622 6.5
30 GM Oleksienko Mikhailo UKR 2568 6.5
31 GM Thorhallsson Throstur ISL 2441 6.5
32 GM Esen Baris TUR 2565 6.5
33 GM Williams Simon K ENG 2498 6.5
34 GM Kveinys Aloyzas LTU 2533 6.5
35 GM Solak Dragan TUR 2603 6.5
36 IM Lou Yiping CHN 2468 6.5
37 IM Schreiner Peter AUT 2439 6.5
38 GM Danielsen Henrik ISL 2507 6.5
39 IM Kjartansson Gudmundur ISL 2430 6.5
40 FM Hambleton Aman CAN 2472 6.5
41 IM Urkedal Frode NOR 2473 6.5
42 WGM Cherednichenko Svetlana UKR 2307 6.5
43 IM Bekker-Jensen Simon DEN 2405 6.5
44 Tari Aryan NOR 2263 6.5
45 Wahlbom Magnus SWE 2279 6.5
46 GM Socko Bartosz POL 2643 6.0
47 IM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn ISL 2509 6.0
48 WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2466 6.0
49 WGM Huang Qian CHN 2478 6.0
50 IM Bartholomew John USA 2435 6.0
51 IM Arngrimsson Dagur ISL 2375 6.0
52 WGM Guo Qi CHN 2431 6.0
53 GM Olafsson Fridrik ISL 2416 6.0
54 IM Ris Robert NED 2407 6.0
55 GM Kristjansson Stefan ISL 2486 6.0
56 FM Bjerke Richard NOR 2131 6.0
57 FM Gislason Gudmundur ISL 2329 6.0
58 IM Mikkelsen Nikolaj DEN 2421 6.0
59 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 2312 6.0
60 GM Maze Sebastien FRA 2556 6.0
61 IM Diermair Andreas AUT 2407 6.0
62 IM Zumsande Martin GER 2419 6.0
63 WGM L’ami Alina ROU 2362 6.0
64 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn IM ISL 2386 6.0
65 Omarsson Dadi ISL 2212 6.0
66 FM Cubas Pons Juan Miguel ESP 2284 6.0
67 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan AZE 2280 6.0
FM Thompson Ian D ENG 2260 6.0
69 Bergthorsson Jon Thor ISL 2125 6.0
70 Thorgeirsson Jon Kristinn ISL 1766 6.0
71 IM Muir Andrew J SCO 2313 5.5
72 WGM Wang Jue CHN 2375 5.5
73 FM Jayakumar Adarsh USA 2271 5.5
74 IM Krush Irina USA 2460 5.5
75 Wang Yiye CHN 2226 5.5
76 IM Hagen Andreas Skytte DEN 2411 5.5
77 IM Smith Axel SWE 2485 5.5
78 IM Kislik Erik Andrew USA 2359 5.5
79 IM Prosviriakov Vladimir USA 2297 5.5
80 Beeke Bob NED 2257 5.5
81 FM Handler Lukas AUT 2369 5.5
82 FM Kvisvik Brede NOR 2314 5.5
83 Palmqvist Fredrik SWE 2050 5.5
84 FM Bewersdorff Oliver GER 2335 5.5
85 Drill Frank GER 2124 5.5
86 FM Ekeberg Carl Fredrik NOR 2274 5.5
87 FM Andreasen Per Naesby DEN 2302 5.5
88 IM Miedema David NED 2364 5.5
89 Steindorsson Sigurdur P. ISL 2235 5.5
90 Ornolfsson Magnus P. ISL 2169 5.5
91 Pretterhofer Kiaras AUT 1997 5.5
92 Sverrisson Nokkvi ISL 1990 5.5
93 Maack Kjartan ISL 2136 5.5
94 Karlsson Mikael Johann ISL 1990 5.5
95 Thorhallsson Gylfi ISL 2141 5.5
Ofstad Sigurd NOR 1985 5.5
97 WFM Frisk Ellinor SWE 2197 5.5
98 Doell Detlef GER 2044 5.5
99 Halldorsson Bragi ISL 2180 5.5
100 Bergsson Stefan ISL 2180 5.5
101 IM Bjarnason Saevar ISL 2133 5.5
102 Ingvason Johann ISL 2148 5.5
103 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2369 5.0
104 IM Borsos Bogdan UKR 2260 5.0
105 Ragnarsson Johann ISL 2046 5.0
106 WGM Kashlinskaya Alina RUS 2350 5.0
107 Bird Andrew AUS 2223 5.0
108 Ragnarsson Dagur ISL 1961 5.0
109 Schou-Moldt Thomas DEN 2236 5.0
110 Helin Mikael SWE 1910 5.0
111 Karason Askell O ISL 2235 5.0
112 WFM Newrkla Katharina AUT 2135 5.0
113 WFM Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug ISL 2041 5.0
114 WIM Van Weersel Arlette NED 2211 5.0
115 Thorsteinsdottir Hallgerdur ISL 1960 5.0
116 Fivelstad Jon Olav NOR 1888 5.0
117 Johansen Stian NOR 2090 5.0
118 Halldorsson Jon Arni ISL 2222 5.0
119 Van Heirzeele Daniel BEL 2125 5.0
120 Saemundsson Bjarni ISL 1935 5.0
121 Knútsson Lárus ISL 2072 5.0
122 Murray Michael A. CAN 2017 5.0
123 Raddatz Michael GER 2075 5.0
Johannesson Oliver ISL 1988 5.0
125 Frick Renato LIE 2075 5.0
126 Michel Steve NED 2008 5.0
127 Ohlsson Mikael SWE 1811 5.0
128 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka ISL 2269 4.5
129 Rodriguez Fonseca Jorge ESP 2009 4.5
130 Finnbogadottir Tinna Kristin ISL 1871 4.5
131 Johannsson Orn Leo ISL 1953 4.5
132 WCM Roberts Lynda WLS 1903 4.5
133 Isaksson Per SWE 2016 4.5
134 FM Valenti Giuseppe ITA 2204 4.5
135 Marentini Marcel SUI 2069 4.5
136 Mihajlov Sebastian NOR 2059 4.5
137 Christiansen Johan-Sebastian NOR 2071 4.5
138 Andreasen Jakup A.R. FAI 1992 4.5
139 Hardarson Jon Trausti ISL 1853 4.5
140 Karlsson Robin SWE 1980 4.5
141 Birgisson Ingvar Orn ISL 1953 4.5
142 Kuehnast Volker GER 1936 4.5
143 Jonsson Olafur Gisli ISL 1870 4.5
144 FM Malmdin Nils-Ake SWE 2281 4.5
145 Vigfusson Vigfus ISL 1985 4.5
146 Newrkla Alexander AUT 1969 4.5
147 Mihajlov Svetoslav NOR 2071 4.5
148 Eliasson Kristjan Orn ISL 1873 4.5
149 Hyotyla Tapio SUI 1792 4.5
150 Jensen Soren DEN 1909 4.5
151 Palsson Halldor ISL 2078 4.5
152 Egilsson Fridrik Orn ISL 0 4.5
153 Haraldsson Leif SWE 2028 4.5
154 Johansen Arnt-Ole NOR 1817 4.5
155 Merkesvik Sondre NOR 1903 4.5
156 Johannsdottir Johanna Bjorg ISL 1872 4.5
157 Bjornes Leif NOR 1957 4.5
158 Evenson Kent USA 0 4.5
159 WCM Orlova Yelizaveta CAN 1978 4.5
160 Leosson Atli Johann ISL 1736 4.5
161 Traustason Ingi Tandri ISL 1840 4.5
162 Kristinardottir Elsa Maria ISL 1747 4.5
163 Mehringer Joerg GER 1908 4.5
164 Leimeister Winfried GER 1909 4.0
165 Schadd Jan NED 0 4.0
166 Heerde Thomas GER 2053 4.0
167 Kleinert Juergen GER 1991 4.0
168 Hojgaard Brandur FAI 1734 4.0
169 Masson Kjartan ISL 1856 4.0
170 Seim Fredrik NOR 1714 4.0
171 Jablon Stephen USA 1896 4.0
172 Hisnay Gregory USA 0 4.0
173 Ingason Sigurdur ISL 1878 4.0
174 Storesund Henrik NOR 1759 4.0
175 Bjeglerud Jarle NOR 0 4.0
176 Jonsson Gauti Pall ISL 1519 4.0
177 Vignisson Ingvar Egill ISL 1542 4.0
178 Thorhallsson Simon ISL 1451 4.0
179 Magnusdottir Veronika Steinun ISL 1557 4.0
180 CM Herbold Manfred GER 2125 3.5
181 Klug Christian GER 1894 3.5
182 de Winter Eric NED 1823 3.5
183 Ghaderi Arman K NOR 1827 3.5
184 Davidsdottir Nansy ISL 1479 3.5
185 Heimisson Hilmir Freyr ISL 1693 3.5
186 Kjartansson Dagur ISL 1623 3.5
187 Gjertsen Petter NOR 0 3.5
188 Hauksdottir Hrund ISL 1671 3.5
Petersson Baldur Teodor SWE 1575 3.5
190 Stefansson Vignir Vatnar ISL 1652 3.5
191 Pantzar Milton SWE 1693 3.5
192 Meier Gerd GER 1949 3.5
193 Arntsen Frode NOR 1840 3.5
194 Sundsbo Sigve NOR 0 3.5
195 Ragnarsson Heimir Pall ISL 1354 3.5
196 Bauza Mercere Eduardo ARG 1809 3.5
197 Einarsson Oskar Long ISL 1613 3.5
198 Ontiveros John ISL 1700 3.5
199 Birgisdottir Ingibjorg ISL 1783 3.0
200 Kruglyak Mikhail USA 0 3.0
201 Hilmarsson Andri Steinn ISL 0 3.0
202 Billot Daniel FRA 1731 3.0
203 Palsdottir Soley Lind ISL 1393 3.0
204 Kolka Dawid ISL 1646 3.0
205 Holm Fridgeir K ISL 1733 3.0
206 Bakkes Frits NED 1750 3.0
207 Steinthorsson Felix ISL 1449 3.0
208 Petersen Jakob Alexander ISL 1370 3.0
209 Hrafnsson Hilmir ISL 1331 3.0
210 Sigurdarson Alec Elias ISL 0 3.0
211 Leifsson Thorsteinn ISL 1759 3.0
212 Gunnarsson Sigurdur Jon ISL 2000 2.5
213 Jacobsen Trond NOR 1610 2.5
214 Herda Christoph Dr. GER 1915 2.5
215 Maggason Oskar ISL 1903 2.5
216 Johannesson Petur ISL 0 2.5
217 Bakkejord Odd Vidar NOR 0 2.5
218 Smith Chris P ENG 0 2.5
219 Ramtin Raman IRI 1661 2.0
220 Bragason Gudmundur Agnar ISL 0 2.0
221 Laitamaa Tore Johan Melker NOR 0 2.0
222 Kolica Donika ISL 1251 2.0
223 Davidsson Oskar Vikingur ISL 0 2.0
224 Magnusson Thorsteinn ISL 0 2.0
225 Bue Gunnar NOR 1695 1.5
226 Kristbergsson Bjorgvin ISL 1197 1.5
227 Bodvarsson Bodvar ISL 0 1.5

Chessdom

Read More